Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดขนาดของเว็บเซอร์วิซโดยอิงการกำกับความหมาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measuring granularity of web services based on semantic annotation
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1374
Abstract
เว็บเซอร์วิซเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่กำลังได้รับความนิยมในวงการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ เนื่องจากความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ และการนำไปประกอบกัน เพื่อสร้างเป็นแอพพลิเคชันใหม่ รวมไปถึงความสามารถในการเชื่อมต่อระบบงานต่างๆ เข้าด้วยกัน โดยขนาดของเซอร์วิซซึ่งหมายถึงขอบเขตในการทำงานของเซอร์วิซ หรือปริมาณรายละเอียดในการออกแบบเซอร์วิซจะส่งผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ และการนำไปประกอบกันในบริบทต่างๆ ดังนั้นการออกแบบเซอร์วิซให้มีขนาดที่เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับความต้องการจึงเป็นสิ่งที่ท้าทายสำหรับผู้ออกแบบ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองการวัดขนาดของเว็บเซอร์วิซ โดยอิงการกำกับความหมายบนเอลิเมนต์ต่างๆ ของวิสเดิล ซึ่งแบบจำลองสามารถแบ่งแยกการวัดตามประเภทของขนาด โดยนำการกำกับความหมายมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ขอบเขต และรายละเอียดที่สัมพันธ์กับเซอร์วิซเพิ่มเติม นอกจากนี้ยังนำแบบจำลองที่ได้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองการวัดความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ ทั้งแบบการนำเซอร์วิซทั้งหมดไปใช้ซ้ำในการทำงานอื่นๆ และแบบการนำโอเปอเรชันของแต่ละเซอร์วิซไปประกอบกัน เพื่อสร้างความสามารถใหม่ ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการวัดตามแบบจำลอง และตรวจสอบความสมเหตุสมผลของแบบจำลองโดยนักออกแบบเซอร์วิซจำนวนหนึ่ง ซึ่งให้ความเห็นโดยสรุปว่า แบบจำลองสามารถวัดขนาดของเซอร์วิซได้สอดคล้องกับการพิจารณาของนักออกแบบ และสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบเซอร์วิซ รวมถึงการพัฒนาแอพพลิเคชันที่สร้างจากการประกอบกันของเซอร์วิซ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Web services technology has been one of the mainstream technologies for software development since Web services can be reused and composed into new applications or used to integrate software systems. Granularity or size of a service refers to the functional scope or the amount of detail associated with service design and it has an impact on the ability to reuse or compose the service in different contexts. Designing a service with the right granularity is a challenging issue for service designers and mostly relies on designers’ judgment. This research presents a granularity measurement model for a Web service with semantics-annotated WSDL. The model supports different types of service design granularity, and semantic annotation helps with the analysis of the functional scope and amount of detail associated with the service. Based on granularity measurement, we then develop a measurement model for service reusability and composability. The measurement model is supported by an automated tool and validated by a number of service designers who agree that the measurements can assist in service design and the development of service-based applications.
Share
COinS