Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถอดคำแบบถ่ายเสียงสำหรับชื่อบุคคลภาษาไทยที่เขียนด้วยอักษรโรมัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Generating transcriptions for romanized Thai person names
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อติวงศ์ สุชาโต
Second Advisor
โปรดปราน บุณยพุกกณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1362
Abstract
การถอดคำแบบถ่ายเสียงสำหรับแต่ละคำสามารถสร้างได้จากกฎ หรือใช้แบบจำลองทางสถิติ หรือค้นจากพจนานุกรม อย่างไรก็ตามการขาดมาตรฐานและความหลายหลากของการแปลงชื่อบุคคลไทยให้เป็นชื่อที่เขียนด้วยอักษรโรมันเป็นงานที่ท้าทาย และแม้ว่าวิธีที่ใช้พจนานุกรมเหมือนจะให้ผลที่ค่อนข้างถูกต้องที่สุด แต่ส่วนของการแปลงตัวอักษรเป็นเสียงก็ยังมีความจำเป็นสำหรับคำที่ไม่พบในพจนานุกรม งานวิจัยนี้เสนอวิธีการถอดคำแบบถ่ายเสียงสำหรับชื่อบุคคลภาษาไทยที่เขียนด้วยอักษรโรมันให้เป็นเสียงภาษาไทย โดยคำนึงถึงความนิยมในการใช้งาน ชื่อบุคคลภาษาไทยที่เขียนด้วยอักษรโรมันจะถูกแบ่งให้เป็นสายลำดับของแกรมโดยใช้พจนานุกรมแกรมสะสมซึ่งถูกสร้างจากชื่อมากกว่า 130,000 ชื่อ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีนี้ให้ความถูกต้องของผลลัพธ์ที่ 93 % และ 95 % โดยวัดจากคะแนนความเห็นของการยอมรับได้ เมื่อคำที่ถอดคำแบบถ่ายเสียงถูกสร้างจากสายลำดับที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมด ด้วยการไม่ถ่วงน้ำหนักแกรมภาษาไทย และด้วยการถ่วงน้ำหนักแกรมภาษาไทยตามลำดับ และเมื่อใช้การจับคู่คำแบบยาวที่สุด จะได้ความถูกต้องที่ 73% และ 77% เมื่อใช้การไม่ถ่วงน้ำหนักแกรมภาษาไทยและการถ่วงน้ำหนักแกรมภาษาไทยตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A transcription of each word can either be produced by rules, statistical models, or retrieved from dictionary. However, the lack of standards and the variation of how a Thai person romanizes his or her name pose transcription a challenging task. Although the dictionary-based approach seems to produce the most accurate result, a letter-to-sound conversion module is necessary for unknown names. We propose an approach to transcribe romanized Thai person names into Thai sounds which considers the popularity of usage. The romanized Thai names are parsed into sequences of grams, utilizing the Gram lexicon, built from a corpus of more than 130,000 names. The results show 93 and 95% mean opinion score of acceptability when the transcriptions are generated from all possible sequences with unweighted and weighted Thai grams respectively. When longest-match model is used, the acceptability levels are 73 and 77% for unweighted and weighted Thai grams.
Share
COinS