Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผสานกฎจากป่าแบบสุ่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integration of rules from random forests
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1360
Abstract
วิธีการป่าแบบสุ่ม เป็นเครื่องมือการทำนายที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำเหมืองข้อมูล อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้กฏที่ได้จากป่าเป็นเรื่องที่ยากมากเพราะมีกฎจำนวนมาก ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปแบบของข้อมูลที่ได้จากจำนวนของต้นไม้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ที่สามารถผสานกฎจากต้นไม้หลายต้นในป่าแบบสุ่ม การทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากฏที่ได้จากวิธีการที่นำเสนอให้ผลลัพธ์ที่สามารถเปรียบเทียบและเข้าใจได้จากค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนกฎที่ลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Random forest method is an effective prediction tool in data mining. However, to use the rules obtained from the forest is a strenuous task because there are a lot of rules, which are patterns of the data, from a number of trees. This paper proposes a new method which can integrate rules from multiple trees in a forest. The experiments show that the rules obtained from our method yields the comparable results and are understandable by means of the decreased number of rules.
Share
COinS