Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์พอลิเมอร์ดูดซึมมาก จากการกราฟต์พอลิอะคริลาไมด์ลงบนคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส โดยการฉายรังสีแกม มา เพื่อควบคุมการปลดปล่อยเคมีเกษตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis and characteri-zation of superabsorbent polymer prepared from poly-acrylamide grafted onto carboxymethyl cellulose by gamma irradiation for controlled release of agrochemical
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Second Advisor
พิริยาธร สุวรรณมาลา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1425
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการกราฟต์พอลิอะคริลาไมด์บนคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสด้วยรังสีแกมมา โดยศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์โคโพลีเมอร์ไรเซชัน ได้แก่ ปริมาณรังสี ระดับการแทนที่ของคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส ปริมาณคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส ปริมาณอะคริลาไมด์มอนอเมอร์และปริมาณเมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์ ทำการหาเปอร์เซนต์การ- กราฟต์และประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการบวมน้ำ จาก การศึกษา พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณรังสี ระดับการแทนที่ของคาร์บอก- ซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส ปริมาณอะคริลาไมด์มอนอเมอร์ และปริมาณเมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์ แต่จะ ลดลงเมื่อปริมาณคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสเพิ่มขึ้น สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์กราฟต์ โคพอลิเมอร์ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือปริมาณรังสี 2 kGy ระดับการแทนที่ของคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซล- ลูโลสเท่ากับ 1.2 ปริมาณคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส 5 กรัม ปริมาณอะคริลาไมด์มอนอเมอร์ 6 กรัม และปริมาณเมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์ 0.25 กรัม เปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์เท่ากับ 121.73 และประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์เท่ากับ 101.22 ความสามารถบวมน้ำเท่ากับ 190 กรัมต่อกรัม ของพอลิเมอร์แห้ง สามารถปลดปล่อยโพแทสเซียมไนเตรตได้ 45.58 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในระยะเวลา 7 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Graft copolymerization of polyacrylamide onto carboxymethyl cellulose by a simultaneous irradiation technique using gamma-ray were studied. Various parameters of importance namely total dose (kGy), amount of carboxymethyl cellulose, degree substitution of carboxymethyl cellulose, amount of acrylamide monomer and methylene bis acrylamide were put to study the effect to grafting reaction. The degree of grafting and grafting efficiency in relation with swelling ratio of the product were investigated. The result of this study revealed that the degree of grafting and grafting efficiency is directly to total dose, degree substitution of carboxymethyl cellulose, amount of acrylamide monomer and methylene bis acrylamide increase but decreased with the increase of carboxymethyl cellulose. Graft copolymer gave the maximum swelling ratio at total dose of 2 kGy, 5 g of carboxymethyl cellulose, degree substitution of carboxymethyl cellulose 1.2, 6 g of acrylamide monomer and 0.25 g of methylene bis acrylamide. The degree of grafting of 121.73 and grafting efficiency of 101.22. The swelling ratio was 190 g/g dry of gel and release of potassium nitrate 45.58 % in 7 days.
Share
COinS