Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาไข่ไก่โดยเคลือบด้วยไคโตซานที่เตรียม จากการฉายรังสีแกมมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prolonging shelf life of hen eggs by coating with chitosan prepared from gamma irradiation
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1345
Abstract
ไคโตซานเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของไคติน เตรียมได้จากการลดหมู่อะซีติลของไคติน (Deacetylation) ที่ได้จากเปลือกกุ้ง เปลือกปู แกนปลาหมึกและผนังเซลล์ของเชื้อราบางชนิด ทำการตัดทอนโมเลกุลของไคโตซานด้วยการฉายรังสีแกมมาในช่วง 10 ถึง 100 กิโลเกรย์ ในรูปแบบของแข็งซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ง่าย สะดวกและรวดเร็ว โดยที่โครงสร้างของไคโตซานไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง จากนั้นทำการละลายไคโตซานที่ได้จากการฉายรังสีแกมมาในกรดอะซิติก 2 % (v/v) ให้ได้ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายของสาระลายไคโตซานเป็น 1 % (w/v) ปรับค่า pH ให้มีค่า 5.6 ด้วย 6 N โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ แล้วทำการเคลือบไข่ไก่โดยการจุ่มแช่ในสารละลายไคโตซานเป็นเวลา 5 วินาที และศึกษาการเคลือบ 1, 2 และ 3 ชั้น พร้อมทำการประเมินคุณภาพของไข่ไก่ในส่วนของ pH ของไข่ขาว การสูญเสียน้ำหนัก ความสดของไข่ไก่ การแยกกันของไข่ขาวและไข่แดง และน้ำหนักของไข่ขาวและไข่แดง ที่เก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเฉลี่ย 30 องศาเซลเซียส ในระยะเวลา 0 ถึง 8 สัปดาห์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไข่ไก่ที่เคลือบด้วยไคซานที่ฉายรังสี 10 กิโลเกรย์ น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 492 กิโลดาลตัน เป็นช่วงที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเคลือบไข่ไก่ ซึ่งสามารถยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาได้นานถึง 6 สัปดาห์ เมื่อเทียบกับไข่ไก่ที่ไม่ได้เคลือบด้วยไคโตซาน ซึ่งเก็บได้เพียง 2 สัปดาห์เท่านั้นที่ยังคงคุณภาพดีที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้ยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับไข่ชนิดอื่นๆ รวมทั้งในกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมผลิตไข่เพื่อใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chitosan is a biopolymer derivative of chitin prepared from deacetylation of chitin from shrimp shells, crab shells, squid pens and cell walls of certain fungi. In this study, chitosan powder was degraded by gamma irradiation in the range of 10 to 100 kGy in order to obtain an appropriate molecular size. Gamma irradiation of chitosan in the solid state is easy, convenient and fast, and does not alter the molecular structure of chitosan. Irradiated chitosan was subsequently dissolved in 2 % (v/v) acetic acid to obtain 1 % (wt/v) final concentration. The pH of the solution was then adjusted to 5.6 using 6 N NaOH. The final product was applied to coat hen eggs by dipping each egg in the solution for 5 seconds. Coatings of 1, 2 and 3 layers were studied. Egg quality stored at room temperature (30 °C) for 0 to 8 weeks in terms of pH of albumin, weight loss, haugh unit, separation of albumin and yolk, and weights of albumin and yolk of was evaluated. Results indicated that chitosan irradiated at 10 kGy with the molecular weight of 492 kDa was most suitable to coat hen eggs, as the shelf life of chitosan-coated eggs increased to 6 weeks compared with only 2 weeks for uncoated eggs. This technique can be applied to other kinds of eggs as well as scaling-up for commercial applications in egg processing industry.
Creative Commons License