Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดปริมาณรังสีแกมมาและรังสีเอกซ์โดยใช้อิมเมจิงเพลต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement of gamma and x-ray dose using imaging plate
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1344
Abstract
ได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติในด้านต่าง ๆ ของอิมเมจิงเพลตชนิด MS และ SR เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการนำอิมเมจิงเพลตมาใช้ในการวัดปริมาณรังสี จากการศึกษาการตอบสนองต่อพลังงานของรังสีของอิมเมจิงเพลตชนิด MS และชนิด SR โดยใช้รังสีเอกซ์พลังงาน 33, 65, 83 และ 118 keV และรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 662, 1170, 1330 keV พบว่าอิมเมจิงเพลตทั้งสองชนิดมีการตอบสนองต่อพลังงานของรังสีในลักษณะเดียวกันโดยตอบสนองต่อรังสีพลังงานต่ำได้ดีกว่ารังสีพลังงานสูง ในการทดสอบความเป็นเชิงเส้นของอิมเมจิงเพลตและการจางหายของสัญญาณโดยใช้รังสีแกมมาจาก Cs-137 พบว่าอิมเมจิงเพลตชนิด MS มีความเป็นเชิงเส้นสูง ในช่วง 0 ถึง 450 mR โดยมีค่า R² เท่ากับ 0.998 และ อิมเมจิงเพลตชนิด SR มีความเป็นเชิงเส้นสูง ในช่วง 0 ถึง 2000 mR โดยมีค่า R² เท่ากับ 0.999 ส่วนการจางหายของสัญญาณพบว่าอิมเมจิงเพลตทั้งสองชนิดจะเกิดการจางหายของสัญญาณมากในช่วงแรกและลดลงในช่วงเวลาต่อมา โดยอิมเมจิงเพลตชนิด MS อัตราการจางหายลดจากร้อยละ 17.8 ในชั่วโมงแรกลงเหลือร้อยละ 2.5 ในชั่วโมงที่ 2 และอิมเมจิงเพลตชนิด SR ลดจากร้อยละ 21.7 ในชั่วโมงแรกลงเหลือร้อยละ 3.7 ในชั่วโมงที่ 2 เมื่อศึกษาถึงผลของอัตราปริมาณรังสีพบว่าในช่วงอัตราปริมาณรังสี 224.55 ถึง 3741.8 mR/h เมื่ออัตราปริมาณรังสีเพิ่มขึ้นอิมเมจิงเพลตทั้งสองชนิดจะมีการตอบสนองที่ลดลงในอัตราคงที่ และในการนำไปทดสอบใช้งานจะเห็นได้ว่าอิมเมจิงเพลตชนิด SR สามารถวัดปริมาณรังสีได้แม่นยำกว่าชนิด MS โดยที่ชนิด SR จะมีร้อยละของความแตกต่างจากค่ามาตรฐานไม่เกิน ±4 ในขณะที่ชนิด MS จะอยู่ที่ไม่เกินร้อยละ ±7
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The energy dependence of MS and SR type imaging plates was studied by using 33, 65, 83, 118 keV x-ray and 662, 1170, 1330 keV gamma ray. Both types of imaging plates were found to have higher sensitivity at low energy than high energy. The gamma radiation from Cs-137 was also used to investigate the linearity and fading characteristics of both imaging plates. For the linearity test, the MS type show high linearity from 0 to 450 mR with R² of 0.998 and the SR type show high linearity from 0 to 2000 mR with R² of 0.999 The result of fading study indicated the decrease in fading during the storage time between the irradiation and the reading processes The reduction of the readout signal was high at the initial phase after irradiation and became lower as time passes. The fading rates per hour were 17.8% in the first hour and 2.5% in the following hour of storage for the MS type, and 21.7% in the first hour and 3.7% in the following hour of storage for the SR type. The study of dose rate dependence showed that the sensitivity of both types of imaging plates decreased when the dose rate increased. The result of dose measurement compared to standard dosemeter showed that the accuracy of the SR type was higher than the MS type. The measured dose values of the SR type and the MS type were different from the standard values by less than 4% and 7% respectively.
Creative Commons License