Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of genetic algorithm in well placement for waterflooding
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้อัลกอริทึมพันธุกรรมในการวางตำแหน่งหลุมสำหรับกระบวนการอัดน้ำแทนที่
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1841
Abstract
Well placement is very important in waterflooding process. A good arrangement of well location does not only increase oil recovery but also reduces the time required to produce the oil. Either vertical or horizontal injectors can be used in this process. This thesis studies application of genetic algorithm in well placement for waterflooding process. A reservoir simulator coupled with genetic algorithm is used to find well locations for each case. The well locations depend on several parameters such as length of well, injection rate, and reservoir thickness. These parameters are varied in order to find the most suitable location. In this study, the scenario to obtain the highest recovery for each reservoir thickness is different. In case of a large reservoir thickness (more than 100 ft), the oil recovery is the highest when using a single vertical producer with two horizontal injectors at injection rate of 10,000 STB/D. This scenario provides high oil recovery and low water production. The production time required to produce oil is less than other scenarios. Although a single vertical producer with two horizontal injectors result in the highest oil recovery for a thick reservoir, this scenario is not suitable for a thin reservoir due to an early breakthrough. A large amount of produced water is turned out. For thin reservoirs, using one horizontal producer with two horizontal injectors with injection rate of 10,000 STB/D is the best choice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวางตำแหน่งหลุมอัดน้ำในกระบวนการอัดน้ำแทนที่ให้เหมาะสมเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมัน การวางหลุมอัดน้ำและหลุมผลิตน้ำมันในตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมไม่เพียงแต่เป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันจากชั้นหินกักเก็บแต่เป็นการประหยัดเวลาในการดำเนินการผลิตน้ำมันจากแหล่งกักเก็บ ในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันด้วยการอัดน้ำแทนที่นี้ หลุมอัดน้ำแบบแนวดิ่งและหลุมอัดน้ำแบบแนวนอนถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้อัลกอริทึมพันธุกรรม(Genetic Algorithm) ในการวางตำแหน่งหลุมสำหรับกระบวนการอัดน้ำแทนที่ ซึ่งการหาตำแหน่งของหลุมจะกระทำโดยใช้อัลกอริทึมพันธุกรรม (Genetic Algorithm) ควบคู่กับโปรแกรมการจำลองการไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บ (Reservoir simulator) โดยมีการเปรียบเทียบผลผลิตน้ำมันที่ได้จากการใช้ชนิดของหลุมผลิตน้ำมันและหลุมอัดน้ำที่มีความแตกต่างกันแต่ละกรณีจะถูกศึกษาผ่านตัวแปรอัตราการอัดน้ำ และความหนาที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของหินกักเก็บ จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการวางตำแหน่งหลุมอัดน้ำและชนิดของหลุมอัดน้ำในกระบวนการอัดน้ำแทนที่จะมีความแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับความหนาของชั้นหินกักเก็บ ในกรณีที่ชั้นหินกักเก็บน้ำมันมีความหนามากกว่า 100 ฟุต จะสามารถผลิตน้ำมันได้มากที่สุดเมื่อใช้หลุมผลิตแบบแนวดิ่ง กับ หลุมอัดน้ำแบบแนวนอน 2 หลุม แต่สำหรับชั้นหินกักเก็บที่ความหนาน้อยกว่า 100 ฟุต การผลิตน้ำมันโดยใช้หลุมแบบแนวนอน กับการอัดน้ำโดยใช้หลุมแบบแนวนอน 2 หลุม จะให้ประสิทธิภาพที่สูงกว่า
Creative Commons License