Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Abrasive wear resistance of hypoeutectic 26 mass% chromium cast iron containing molybdenum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีของเหล็กหล่อไฮโปยูเทคติค 26 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลโครเมียมที่เติมโมลิบดีนัม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasonk Sricharoenchai
Second Advisor
Matsubara, Yasuhiro
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1835
Abstract
Hypoeutectic 26 wt% Cr cast irons without and with Mo were prepared in order to investigate their abrasion wear resistance. The annealed specimens were hardened from 1323 K and then tempered at three levels of temperatures between 673 and 823 K for 7.2 ks, the temperature giving the maximum hardness (HTmax), temperature lower than that at HTmax (L-HTmax ) and temperature higher than that at HTmax (H-HTmax). The abrasive wear resistance was evaluated using Suga abrasion wear test (two-body-type) and Rubber Wheel abrasion wear test (three-body-type). It was found that hardness and volume fraction of retained austenite (Vγ) in the heat-treated specimens varied by the Mo content and the heat treatment condition. A linear relation was obtained between wear loss and wear distance in all specimens. The lowest wear rate (Rw) was obtained in both the As-hardened and the HTmax specimens. The highest Rw was obtained in both the L-HTmax and the H-HTmax specimens. Rw decreased with increasing hardness. In Suga abrasion wear test, the lowest Rw obtained in the specimens with around 10% Vγ. The Rw decreased with an increase in Mo content. In Rubber Wheel abrasion wear test, the lowest Rw obtained also in the specimen with 10% Vγ. However, the Rw was independent on Mo content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหล็กหล่อไฮโปยูเทคติค 26 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลโครเมียมที่ไม่เติมและเติมโมลิบดีนัมถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดสี ได้ชุบแข็งชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการอบอ่อนจาก 1323 K และจากนั้นอบคืนตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 3 ระดับระหว่าง 673 ถึง 823 K เป็นเวลา 7.2 ks คือ อุณหภูมิที่ให้ความแข็งสูงที่สุด (HTmax), อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า HTmax (L-HTmax) และอุณหภูมิสูงกว่า HTmax (H-HTmax) ประเมินผลความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีโดยใช้การทดสอบการสึกหรอแบบขัดสี Suga (ชนิดสองบอดี้) และการทดสอบการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีล้อยาง (ชนิดสามบอดี้) พบว่าความแข็งและสัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนท์เหลือค้าง (Vγ) ในชิ้นงานที่ผ่านกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนแปรผันตามปริมาณโมลิบดีนัมและเงื่อนไขของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อน ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างน้ำหนักที่สูญเสียและระยะทางเป็นเส้นตรงในทุกชิ้นงาน ได้อัตราการสึกหรอ (Rw) ต่ำที่สุดทั้งในชิ้นงานสภาพชุบแข็ง และ HTmax ได้ Rw สูงที่สุดทั้งในชิ้นงาน L-HTmax และ H-HTmax ค่า Rw ลดลงตามความแข็งที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในการทดสอบการสึกหรอแบบขัดสี Suga ได้ค่า Rw ต่ำที่สุดในชิ้นงานที่ Vγ ประมาณ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่า Rw ลดลงตามปริมาณโมลิบดีนัมที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในการทดสอบการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีล้อยาง ได้ค่า Rw ต่ำที่สุดในชิ้นงานที่ Vγ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์เช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตามค่า Rw ไม่ขึ้นกับปริมาณโมลิบดีนัม
Creative Commons License