Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An application of lean concept to structural steel fabrication process : a case study of steel box girder fabrication for a bridge project
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์แนวคิดลีนกับกระบวนการประกอบเหล็กรูปพรรณ : กรณีศึกษาการประกอบคานเหล็กกล่องสำหรับโครงการก่อสร้างสะพาน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Infrastructure in Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1833
Abstract
This thesis presents an application of lean concept to a structural steel fabrication process through a case study of a box girder bridge project. Relevant data were collected from a fabrication factory in Thailand based on the requirements of a value stream mapping tool. The model of the existing process was analyzed by focusing on the total working time, which consists of process time and waiting time. Lean concept was then applied to improve the process. The process improvement encompassed conserving working performance, reducing waiting time, and eliminating bottleneck activity. Owing to the limitation that the process improvement cannot be implemented in the actual factory, a simulation model was adopted to verify the proposed guidelines. In the simulation model, various process improvement guidelines were represented by different trial cases. It was found that conserving working performance helps reduce process time, merging working activity can reduce waiting time, and increasing working station can eliminate bottleneck. Finally, this thesis provides a guideline of structural steel process improvement to reduce waste by maximizing workers performance and machine usage and reducing working time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการประยุกต์แนวคิดลีนกับกระบวนการประกอบเหล็กรูปพรรณโดยวิธีกรณีศึกษาของคานรูปกล่องโครงการก่อสร้างสะพาน ข้อมูลสำคัญได้เก็บจากโรงงานประกอบในประเทศไทยบนพื้นฐานที่จำเป็นของเครื่องมือ Value Stream Mapping แบบจำลองของกระบวนการที่มีอยู่ได้วิเคราะห์โดยการเน้นที่เวลาทำงานทั้งหมด ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเวลาทำงานที่เกิดผลลัพธ์ (Process Time) และเวลารอคอยการทำงาน (Waiting Time) แนวคิดลีนได้ประยุกต์ใช้หลังจากนั้นเพื่อปรับปรุงกระกวนการ การปรับปรุงกระบวนการได้รวมการรักษาสมรรถภาพในการทำงาน การลดเวลารอคอยการทำงาน และการกำจัดกิจกรรมคอขวด (Bottleneck) เข้าไว้ด้วยกัน เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดที่ว่า การปรับปรุงกระบวนการไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดในโรงงานจริง แบบจำลองเลียนแบบ (Simulation Model) จึงถูกเลือกใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบแนวทางปฎิบัติที่วางแผนไว้ ในแบบจำลองเลียนแบบ แนวทางปฎิบัติการปรับปรุงกระบวนการที่แตกต่างถูกทำหน้าที่แทนโดยกรณีการทดลองที่ต่างกัน พบว่า การรักษาสมรรถภาพในการทำงานช่วยลดเวลาทำงานที่เกิดผลลัพธ์ การรวมกิจกรรมการทำงานเข้าด้วยกันสามารถลดเวลารอคอยการทำงาน และการเพิ่มสถานีทำงานสามารถกำจัดคอขวดได้ ท้ายที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้จัดหาแนวทางปฎิบัติของการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเหล็กรูปพรรณเพื่อลดการทำงานที่เปล่าประโยชน์ (Waste) โดยการใช้สมรรถภาพคนงานและเครื่องจักรสูงสุด และการลดเวลาการทำงาน
Creative Commons License