Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Defect reduction in vintage car repainting
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดข้อผิดพลาดในการทำสีรถโบราณ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1826
Abstract
To reduce blistering/solvent boil defective and dust contamination defective in vintage car repainting. From the research, the both defect rates are 100% that the major causes of the defects result from dirty equipment and wrong using of equipment and material that cause waste in rework cost in terms of both time and expense including re-inspection cost. These 5 steps are exercised in this research including defining phase, measurement phase, analysis phase, improvement phase and control phase respectively. This research studied in details of the production process to find factors that cause both defects in the measurement and analysis phases. The main factors were selected and analysed by Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) Then, those factors were tested by statistic and found the suitable parameter settings of the process by Design of Experiment (DOE). Having found the appropriate parameters, the process was controlled to protect reoccurrence problems. After the improvement of painting processes, it is found that the blistering/solvent boil defect is reduced 81.5% and dust contamination is reduced 59.02% of the defect before the improvement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลดของเสียชนิด blistering/solvent boil และ dust contamination ในกระบวนการทำสีรถโบราณ จากการศึกษาข้อมูลพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีปริมาณของเสียในอัตรา 100% ซึ่งสาเหตุหลักมาจากความสกปรกของอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการพ่นสี และการเลือกใช้อุปกรณ์ไม่เหมาะสม ส่งผลให้บริษัทต้องศูนย์เสียเวลาและต้นทุนในการแก้ไขเป็นจำนวนมาก ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตอย่างเร่งด่วน ซึ่งทีมงานได้ทำใน 5 ขั้นตอนคือ การนิยามปัญหา การวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหา การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา การปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวนการ และการควบคุมกระบวนการ ตามลำดับ การดำเนินงานในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพนั้น เริ่มจากการศึกษากระบวนการทำงานเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปิดปัญหา blistering/solvent boil และ dust contamination โดยทำไปพร้อมกับการศึกษาความแม่นยำและถูกต้องของระบบการวัด การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาด้วยแผนภาพแสดงเหตุและผล และคัดเลือกตัวแปรที่จะนำมาศึกษาโดยการใช้ เทคนิคลักษณะบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (FMEA) จากนั้นจึงนำเอาปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะมีผลต่อปัญหามาทดสอบด้วยวิธีทางสถิติ และหาพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการ โดยการประยุกต์การออกแบบการทดลอง และควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาไม่ให้เกิดขึ้นซ้ำอีก จากการปรับปรุงกระบวนการพ่นสี พบว่าจำนวนของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการหลักการปรับปรุง สามารถลดของเสียชนิด blistering/solvent boil ได้ 81.5% และสามารถลดของเสียชนิด dust contamination ได้ 59.02%
Creative Commons License