Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Lean apartment management system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการจัดการอพาร์ทเมนท์แบบลีน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1823
Abstract
The objective of this study is to eliminate wastes in serviced apartment management process. The serviced apartment chosen as a case study is located in metropolis area of Bangkok. The apartment is run as a family business providing daily and monthly rental. After running apartment for years, the management process is more complicated than expectation. The Lean Principle is adopted to eliminate wastes, simplify process, increase management performance and customer satisfaction. Firstly, literature, research, and relevant study are review. Next, to identify wastes in front office and housekeeping, observation and investigation are applied in 3 fields of the apartment process; resource allocation, working activities, and information flow. Then, a 4-star hotel and a 4-star resort are benchmarking. Next, the Lean Apartment Management System is designed and implemented in the apartment by adopting the Production Operations Transition-To-Lean Roadmap introduced by Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Furthermore, lean tools and techniques are implemented in the study. As a result, the organization has eliminated 195 wastes in process from 196 waste; reduced leadtime from 207 minutes to 47 minutes with 24 minutes takt time; saved workforce budget 232,200 baht per year; empowered customer skills; guaranteed service quality assurance; created lean culture; and dramatically increased internal and external customer satisfaction. The customer satisfaction increases in overall front office service 27.1%; and 39.9% in housekeeping service.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการทำวิจัยคือเพื่อกำจัดความสูญเสียในกระบวนการบริหารจัดการเซอร์วิสอพาร์เมนท์ เซอร์วิสอพาร์ทเมนท์ที่ถูกเลือกมาเป็นตัวอย่างในการทำวิจัยตั้งอยู่ที่ใจกลางเมืองกรุงเทพ ประเทศไทย อพาร์ทเมนท์เป็นธุรกิจครอบครัว ที่ให้บริการห้องพักรายวัน และรายเดือน จากการดำเนินธุรกิจมาเป็นเวลาหลายปี กระบวนการบริหารงานเริ่มมีความซับซ้อนยุ่งยากมากกว่าที่คาดการณ์ไว้ จึงนำหลักการลีนมากำจัดความสูญเสีย ทำกระบวนการให้ง่าย และเพิ่มความสามารถในการบริหารงาน รวมถึงเพิ่มความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า เริ่มแรก ศึกษา เอกสาร งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากนั้น เพื่อระบุความสูญเสียในระบบการบริหารงานส่วนหน้า และแม่บ้าน จึงทำการสังเกตุการณ์ และศึกษาในกระบวนการของ อพาร์ทเมนท์ ได้แก่ การบริหารทรัพยากร กิจกรรมการทำงาน และการไหลของของข้อมูล จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบการโรงแรมสี่ดาว และรีสอร์ตสี่ดาว จากนั้น ระบบการจัดการ อพาร์ทเมนท์แบบลีนถูกออกแบบ และนำมาใช้ในอพาร์ทเมนท์ ด้วยการนำแผนการเปลี่ยนการปฏิบัติการทางการผลิตไปสู่ลีน (Production Operations Transition-To-Lean Roadmap) ของ สถาบันเทคโนโลยีแมสซาชูเซตส์มาใช้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเครื่องมือและเทคนิคทางลีนได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วย ผลที่ได้คือ องค์กรกำจัดความสูญเสียได้ 195 อย่างจาก 196 อย่าง ลดเวลานำจาก 207 นาที เป็น 47 นาที ด้วยแท็คไทม์ 24 นาที ลดงบประมาณด้านพนักงานลงได้ 232,200 บาทต่อปี เพิ่มทักษะและความเชี่ยวชาญให้พนักงาน ประกันคุณภาพการบริการ เสริมสร้างวัฒนธรรมลีน และ เพิ่มความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าภายในและภายนอกขึ้นอย่างมาก ความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าต่องานบริการส่วนหน้าเพิ่มขึ้น 27.1% และ 39.9% ในงานแม่บ้าน
Share
COinS