Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A platform for developing and testing a power quality meter
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แพลตฟอร์มสำหรับพัฒนาและทดสอบมิเตอร์คุณภาพไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekachai Leelarasmee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1819
Abstract
According to the rapid growth in the use of equipment that generates PQ disturbances, PQ problems will be faced with in not only domestic appliances but also utilities as well as industries. Many researchers or designers are trying to become more developed in solving these power quality problems by using many methods or algorithms. In this thesis, two major platforms will be applied for developing power quality meter. They are PQ platform and arbitrary platform. The PQ platform is based on DSP (Digital Signal Processing) Evaluation Board TMS320C5515. This board is connected with ADS8556chip having two analog input signals of voltage and current for ADC channels, 16 bit resolution and sampling rate of 20KSamples/sec. The designer can write a C program on a personal computer for implementing various algorithms such as calculating fast Fourier transform (FFT)|root mean square (RMS) values of voltage and current, power factor, real power, apparent power of sample voltage and current,etc and download the program to the DSP board for execution. The arbitrary platform is based on Data Acquisition Module National Instrument USB6216. Various waveforms such as pure sinusoidal wave, voltage sag and transients, and other distorted waveforms can be programmed on the computer and download to the DAQ board in real time. This project can monitor power line measurement parameters such as active and reactive energy, RMS values of voltage and current, power factor, line frequency, harmonics contents of voltage and current, and abnormalities e.g.sag, swell, flicker, spike and blackout. Moreover the new methods or algorithms may be implemented on the platforms to improve the quality of power.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของการใช้อุปกรณ์ที่รบกวนคุณภาพไฟฟ้าทำให้เกิดปัญหากับเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าตามบ้านเรือน และภาคอุตสาหกรรม นักวิจัย และนักออกแบบต่างพยายามพัฒนากรรมวิธีและขั้นตอนต่างๆ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาคุณภาพไฟฟ้าเหล่านี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะกล่าวถึงแพลตฟอร์ม 2 แบบ สำหรับประยุกต์เพื่อพัฒนามิเตอร์วัดคุณภาพไฟฟ้าซึ่งได้แก่ แพลตฟอร์มคุณภาพไฟฟ้าและแพลตฟอร์มสัญญาณรูปร่างใดๆ แพลตฟอร์มคุณภาพไฟฟ้าจะใช้แผง TMS320C5515 สำหรับประเมินตัวประมวลผลสัญญาณ แผงนี้จะต่อกับชิพ ADS8556 ที่มีช่อง 2 ช่องเพื่อรับสัญญาณอนาล็อกแบบแรงดันและกระแสแล้วแปลงเป็นสัญญาณเชิงเลขความละเอียด 16 บิต ที่อัตราสุ่ม 20 KSamples/sec ผู้พัฒนาจะสามารถเขียนโปรแกรมภาษาซีบนคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลเพื่อสังเคราะห์ขั้นตอนวิธีต่างๆ ได้แก่ การแปลง FFT, การคำนวณค่าต่างๆ เช่น ค่าเฉลี่ยรากกำลังสองของแรงดันและกระแส ตัวประกอบกำลัง กำลังจริง กำลังปรากฏ และอื่นๆ จากนั้นจึงนำโปรแกรมไปลงแผงประมวลผลสัญญาณต่อไป แพลตฟอร์มสัญญาณรูปร่างใดๆ ใช้แผงมอดูลจัดเก็บข้อมูล USB6216 ของบริษัท National Instrument มันสามารถสร้างสัญญาณต่างๆ ได้แก่ รูปคลื่นซายน์ แรงดันตก แรงดันชั่วขณะ และอื่นๆ ได้โดยวิธีป้อนโปรแกรมจากคอมพิวเตอร์ให้กับแผง USB6216 นี้ โครงงานนี้จึงสามารถตรวจวัดค่าตัวแปรต่างๆ ในสายส่ง เช่น พลังงานจริง พลังงานปรากฏ ค่าเฉลี่ยรากกำลังสองของแรงดันและกระแส ตัวประกอบกำลัง ความถี่ ปริมาณฮาร์มอนิกส์ในแรงดันและกระแส ตลอดจนสิ่งผิดปกติต่างๆ เช่น แรงดันตก แรงดันเกิน และไฟฟ้าดับ ยิ่งกว่านั้นแพลตฟอร์มทั้งสองแผงนี้ยังใช้ทดลองขั้นตอนวิธีอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพไฟฟ้าได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS