Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Load feasible region determination using boundary tracing method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำหนดบริเวณที่เป็นไปได้ของโหลดด้วยวิธีการตามรอยขอบเขต
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sotdhipong Phichaisawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1726
Abstract
This dissertation proposes a method for determining load feasible region on a plane between real power axis and reactive power axis. The considered problem in this research is the transfer capability determination from a source to a sink area in a power system. The proposed method uses the boundary tracing process by determining a boundary point of load feasible region with the distance minimization from an unfeasible loading point. Then, next boundary points are traced using vector operations and the distance minimization repeatedly until obtaining a closed contour of load feasible region. The proposed method has been tested with 2-bus system, 6-bus system, IEEE 24-bus system, and Thailand power system. The results show that this method can determine load feasible regions for several source-sink pairs. The load feasible region shows limits of load changes due to several activities, e.g. load increment, load shedding, and reactive power compensation. This method can visualize feasible load conditions more obviously than the conventional load margin determination methods, e.g. repeated power flow and continuation power flow. Moreover, the proposed method can determine the outermost boundary of load feasible region affected by the considered system parameters.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการกำหนดบริเวณที่เป็นไปได้ของโหลดบนระนาบระหว่างแกนกำลังไฟฟ้าจริงและแกนกำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอกทีฟ โดยปัญหาที่พิจาณาในงานวิจัยนี้คือการตรวจสอบความสามารถส่งผ่านกำลังไฟฟ้าจากพื้นที่ต้นทางไปยังพื้นที่ปลายทางใด ๆ ของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง ทั้งนี้วิธีการที่นำเสนอใช้กระบวนการตามรอยขอบเขตโดยการกำหนดจุดขอบของบริเวณที่เป็นไปได้ของโหลดด้วยการหาระยะทางสั้นที่สุดจากจุดโหลดที่เป็นไปไม่ได้ หลังจากนั้นจึงติดตามหาขอบเขตด้วยกระบวนการทางเวกเตอร์และการหาระยะทางสั้นสุดสลับกันไปจนกว่าจะได้รูปวงปิดของบริเวณที่เป็นไปได้ของโหลดออกมา วิธีการที่นำเสนอได้รับการทดสอบกับระบบ 2 บัส ระบบ 6 บัส ระบบ IEEE 24 บัส และระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังของประเทศไทย ซึ่งผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการนี้สามารถกำหนดบริเวณที่เป็นไปได้ของโหลดสำหรับการส่งกำลังไฟฟ้าระหว่างต้นทางและปลายทางต่าง ๆ ได้ ซึ่งบริเวณที่เป็นไปได้ของโหลดจะบ่งบอกถึงขีดจำกัดในการเปลี่ยนแปลงโหลดด้วยปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เช่น การเพิ่มโหลด การตัดโหลด และการชดเชยกำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอกทีฟ เป็นต้น วิธีการนี้ทำให้เห็นสภาวะความเป็นไปได้ของโหลดอย่างชัดเจนมากกว่าวิธีการกำหนดขอบเขตของโหลดแบบดั้งเดิม อาทิ การคำนวณเพาเวอร์โฟลว์แบบซ้ำและการคำนวณเพาเวอร์โฟล์วแบบต่อเนื่องเป็นต้น นอกจากนี้วิธีการที่นำเสนอยังสามารถหาขอบเขตนอกสุดของพื้นที่เป็นไปได้ของโหลดอันเนื่องมาจากพารามิเตอร์ของระบบที่สนใจได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License