Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surface completion using lapla- cian transform
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเติมพื้นผิววัตถุให้สมบูรณ์ด้วยวิธีการแปลงลาปลาเชี่ยน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1738
Abstract
Model acquisition process usually produce incomplete surfaces due to the technical constrains. This thesis presents the algorithm to perform surface completion using the available surface’s context. Previous works on surface completions do not handle surfaces with near-regular pattern or irregular patterns well. The main goal of this research is to synthesize surface for hole that will have similar surface’s context or geometric details as the hole’s surrounding. The surfaces can have near-regular patterns, irregular patterns or stochastic patterns. This research uses multi-resolution approach to decompose the model into low-frequency part and high-frequency part. The low-frequency part is filled smoothly. The high-frequency part are transformed it into the Laplacian coordinate and filled using example-based synthesize approach. Laplacian coordinate, which encodes normal and curvature of each point on the surface, is used as the surface signature when perform geometric detail similarity search. After all the two resolution parts is filled, they are combined in Laplacian coordinate and are transformed using inverse Laplacian transform to reconstruct the complete surface. The algorithm is tested with planar surfaces and curve surfaces with all kind of relief patterns. The results indicate that the holes can be completed with the geometric detail similar to the surrounding surface. The seam between the hole and the surrounding surface is hardly visible.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลายครั้งที่การได้มาซึ่งพื้นผิววัตถุมีความไม่สมบูรณ์ เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดทางด้านเทคนิคต่างๆ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมในการเติมพื้นผิววัตถุให้สมบูรณ์โดยใช้บริบทของพื้นผิวที่มีอยู่แล้วจากตัวอย่าง งานวิจัยทางด้านการเติมพื้นผิววัตถุฉบับก่อนๆ ยังไม่สามารถรองรับวัตถุที่มีลักษณะพื้นผิวที่มีลวดลายซ้ำกันแบบสม่ำเสมอหรือไกล้เคียงได้ดี เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ การสังเคราะห์พื้นผิวให้กับวัตถุที่มีรู โดยพื้นผิวที่สังเคราะห์จะต้องมีลักษณะบริบทของพื้นผิวเหมือนกับลักษณะของพื้นโดยรอบรู งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้สามารถรองรับวัตถุที่พื้นผิวมีลวดลายแบบสม่ำเสมอ แบบไม่สม่ำเสมอ หรือแบบสุ่มได้ งานวิจัยได้ใช้หลักการแยกรายละเอียดวัตถุเพื่อแยกวัตถุออกเป็นสองส่วน คือ ส่วนความละเอียดต่ำกับส่วนความละเอียดสูง ส่วนความละเอียดต่ำจะถูกเติมเต็มแบบเรียบ ส่วนความละเอียดสูงจะถูกทำการแปลงลาปลาเชี่ยนและถูกเติมเต็มด้วยวิธีการสังเคราะห์เชิงตัวอย่าง ระบบพิกัดลาปลาเชี่ยนเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลเส้นปกติและความโค้งของแต่ละจุดบนพื้นผิววัตถุ และจะถูกใช้เป็นลายเซ็นต์ของพื้นผิวในการตรวจสอบการเหมือนกันของส่วนของพื้นผิว หลังจากส่วนของวัตถุทั้งสองส่วนได้ถูกเติมเต็มแล้ว จะถูกนำมารวมกันในระบบพิกัดลาปลาเชี่ยน และทำการแปลงกลับเพื่อสร้างพื้นผิวที่สมบูรณ์ อัลกอริทึมของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการทดลองกับพื้นผิวแบบเรียบ พื้นผิวแบบโค้ง ที่มีลักษณะลวดลายพื้นผิวทุกรูปแบบ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็ว่า รูสามารถถูกเติมให้เต็มด้วยพื้นผิวสังเคราะห์ที่มีลักษณะลวดลายเหมือนกับพื้นผิวต้นฉบับโดยรอบรู โดยรอยต่อระหว่างพื้นผิวเดิมกับพื้นผิวสังเคราะห์ไม่มีให้ปรากฏ
Creative Commons License