Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Risk management for international construction joint ventures : case studies of Vietnamese contractors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการความเสี่ยงสำหรับกิจการร่วมค้างานก่อสร้างนานาชาติ : กรณีศึกษาของผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1814
Abstract
Vietnam is a Southeast Asian country with a great expansion of the construction industry in recent years. To enter the local market, several international construction companies have been cooperating with local partners in the form of international construction joint ventures (ICJVs). This business form has been adopted in the construction industries worldwide because foreign contractors can share their work experiences and resources with local contractors that understand cultural, political, and legal factors in their countries well. In spite of its numerous merits, it is highly risky for all contractors to implement this business scheme. Managing ICJVs in Vietnam is extremely risky due to several internal and external factors such as unstable economy, limited managerial skills of Vietnamese contractors, and cultural difference of the partners. To manage such risks, most local contractors rely solely on their professional experience, rather than implementing systematic risk management. This research presents an application of risk management to identify, assess, and respond to risk factors affecting three performance stages of ICJV projects in Vietnam. The results were then used to establish the risk profile of the implementation of ICJVs in Vietnam. The questionnaire surveys and in-depth interviews were used to gather information from 15 respondents, who are experienced in ICJV projects. Forty-seven risk factors affecting the performance of ICJVs were identified and categorized into three risk groups. The probability and impact of such risks were assessed by using the PI method. The critical risk factors in different stages of ICJV projects were then identified. For example, the startup stage of ICJV projects encompasses such critical risk factors as the partners’ parent companies, financial aspects of ICJV, economic problems, management issues, and social problems. The financial, management, and economic issues are the critical risk factors throughout the three stages of ICJV. The impacts of the risk factors on cost, schedule, scope, and quality were addressed. Financial problems, breach of contracts by ICJV partner, excessive demands by clients, subcontractors/suppliers, project management team, and force majeure issues contribute to significant impact on multiple objectives of ICJV projects. The risk-response measures implemented by Vietnamese contractors in ICJV projects were collected by in-depth interviews. The most common risk response measure was risk mitigation, whereas risk transfer and risk retention were not favorable alternatives. Risk avoidance was considered the last option to cope with these risk factors.These results were summarized to propose the risk response strategies of ICJVs in Vietnam. By integrating all the previous results, the risk profile for ICJV projects in Vietnam was developed. The findings in this research can be used to assist ICJVs, local contractors, and foreign contractors in planning and implementing ICJVs in Vietnam successfully.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันประเทศเวียดนามเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่มีการขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างในระดับสูง บริษัทที่ดำเนินธุรกิจก่อสร้างต่างชาติจึงให้ความสำคัญในการร่วมมือกับบริษัทก่อสร้างท้องถิ่นโดยเป็นความสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบกิจการร่วมค้างานก่อสร้าง (International construction joint ventures หรือ ICJVs) ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างทั่วโลก เนื่องจากผู้รับจ้างต่างชาติสามารถแบ่งปันประสบการณ์และทรัพยากรให้กับผู้รับจ้างท้องถิ่นซึ่งมีความเข้าใจในวัฒนธรรม การเมือง และกฎหมายภายในประเทศ แม้ว่าจะเป็นรูปแบบธุรกิจที่ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย แต่ผู้รับจ้างยังมีความเสี่ยงค่อนข้างมากในการดำเนินธุรกิจให้ประสบความสำเร็จ การบริหารกิจการร่วมค้าในเวียดนามที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงทั้งสาเหตุจากปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอก เช่น ความไม่แน่นอนทางเศรษฐกิจ ขีดความสามารถในการบริหารของผู้รับจ้าง และความแตกต่างของวัฒนธรรม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้เสนอกระบวนการจัดการความเสี่ยงซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อโครงการในสามช่วงระยะเวลาโครงการในประเทศเวียดนาม โดยการระบุ ประเมิน และตอบสนองความเสี่ยงสำหรับโครงการกิจการร่วมค้า เพื่อเพิ่มความเชื่อมั่นในการจัดการความเสี่ยงของผู้รับจ้างต่างชาติและมีการจัดการความเสี่ยงอย่างเป็นระบบ ตลอดจนสามารถพัฒนาแนวทางจัดการความเสี่ยงสำหรับกิจการร่วมค้าในเวียดนามได้ ผลการสำรวจจากแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในกิจการร่วมค้า 15 ท่าน ผู้วิจัยสามารถระบุปัจจัยเสี่ยงได้ 47 ปัจจัยซึ่งจำแนกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม จากนั้นจึงประเมินระดับของโอกาสการเกิดและระดับความรุนแรงของปัจจัยเสี่ยโดยวิธี PI พบปัจจัยเสี่ยงวิกฤตในแต่ละช่วงระยะเวลาโครงการ ตัวอย่างเช่น ช่วงเริ่มโครงการประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านบริษัทที่ร่วมธุรกิจ ทัศนคติด้านการเงิน ปัญหาด้านเศรษฐกิจ ปัญหาด้านการบริหาร และปัญหาด้านสังคม ขณะที่ปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านการเงิน การบริหาร และเศรษฐกิจเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงวิกฤตตลอดช่วงระยะเวลาโครงการ โดยพิจารณาผลกระทบของปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางด้านต้นทุน ระยะเวลา ขอบเขต และคุณภาพ ส่วนปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ส่งผลกระทบรุนแรงต่อเป้าหมายของโครงการได้แก่ ปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านการเงิน ด้านสัญญาของผู้ร่วมกิจการ ด้านความต้องการของเจ้าของโครงการ ด้านผู้รับจ้างช่วงและผู้จัดหาวัสดุ ด้านกลุ่มผู้บริหารโครงการ และด้านเหตุสุดวิสัย นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจมาตรการตอบสนองความเสี่ยงของผู้รับจ้างเวียดนามด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก พบว่า มาตรการตอบสนองความเสี่ยงที่นิยมใช้ได้แก่ การลดความเสี่ยง ขณะที่มาตรการถ่ายโอนความเสี่ยงและการยอมรับความเสี่ยงเป็นมาตรการที่ไม่นิยมใช้ ส่วนมาตรการหลีกเลี่ยงความเสี่ยงเป็นมาตรการสุดท้ายที่จะถูกเลือกใช้ ผลการวิจัยจะเป็นแนวทางการวางแผนมาตรการตอบสนองความเสี่ยงในโครงการ โดยการพัฒนาผลดังกล่าวเป็นแนวทางจัดการความเสี่ยง งานวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับกิจการร่วมค้า ผู้รับจ้างท้องถิ่น และผู้รับจ้างต่างชาติในการวางแผนและการดำเนินโครงการในกิจการร่วมค้าในเวียดนามให้ประสบผลสำเร็จได้
Creative Commons License