Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Model for chloride ingress into reinforced concrete structure under load and marine environment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการแทรกซึมของคลอไรด์เข้าสู่โครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กภายใต้น้ำหนักกระทำและสภาวะแวดล้อมทางทะเล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Stitmannaitum
Second Advisor
Sugiyama Takafumi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1720
Abstract
The durability of reinforced concrete structures is very important and becomes serious problems in construction technology nowadays. Many factors, such as concrete proportion, service load and environmental actions that effect on the durability of concrete structure. Particularly, the durability of reinforced concrete structure in marine environment has been reduced quickly. In the past, a large number of prior researchers have introduced the models for chloride penetration into plain concrete and reinforced concrete. However, they have had a disadvantage that almost of simulations are conducted with the pure concrete or uncracked concrete. In fact, in the real structure, most reinforced concrete structures are often exposed and accompanied withcracks that will reduce the durability of reinforced concrete faster than the uncracked concrete case. In this research, the modelswere proposed to predict the chloride ingress throughcracks into reinforced concrete. The chloride diffusivity into cracked reinforced were simulated following one and two dimensions. These modelsare based on the theoretical analysis and experiments of chloride diffusion coefficient and chloride profile.The cracks investigated were the tapered cracks or V-shaped cracks created by the flexural stress to reinforce concrete member. The research showed that in addition to the crack width, the crack depth must be considered as a factor effecting on the chloride penetration depth. The experiments indicated the chloride penetration depth would be increased in increase of the crack depth. The chloride diffusion coefficient was updated as a function of the crack characteristics, crack width and crack depth. The model for two dimensional chloride diffusivity was proposed based on an assumption of the surface chloride content on crack plane and the chloride diffusion coefficient of crack. The predicted results of models fit well with the experimental ones conducted by different methods, the chemical analysis and the electron probe microanalysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความคงทนของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับงานก่อสร้าง และเป็นประเด็นปัญหาที่ถูกกล่าวถึงอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน มีปัจจัยหลายอย่างส่งผลต่อความคงทนของโครงสร้าง เช่น สัดส่วนผสมคอนกรีต น้ำหนักบรรทุก หรือสภาวะแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสภาวะแวดล้อมทางทะเลและบริเวณชายฝั่งที่ความคงทนของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ตลอดระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมา มีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของคลอไรด์ในคอนกรีตและคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก แต่งานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ได้ทำการศึกษาแบบจำลองด้วยคอนกรีตที่ไม่มีรอยร้าวเกิดขึ้น ซึ่งจะแตกต่างจากสภาพการใช้งานจริงของโครงสร้างที่มักพบรอยร้าวของคอนกรีตอยู่เสมอรอยร้าวดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ความคงทนของโครงสร้างลดลงรวดเร็วกว่ากรณีที่ไม่มีรอยร้าวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองสำหรับคาดการณ์การเคลื่อนที่ของคลอไรด์ผ่านรอยร้าวเข้าสู่คอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก การแพร่ของคลอไรด์ผ่านรอยร้าวถูกจำลองทั้งในลักษณะมิติเดียวและสองมิติ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางทฤษฎีและใช้การทดสอบเพื่อหาสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของคลอไรด์และลักษณะขอบของเส้นทางการแพร่ของคลอไรด์(Chloride Profile)ส่วนรอยร้าวถูกสร้างขึ้นจากการให้แรงดัดกระทำต่อตัวอย่างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก และสมมติให้รอยร้าวมีลักษณะเรียวเล็กเป็นรูปตัววี จากการศึกษาพบว่า นอกจากความกว้างของรอยร้าวแล้ว ความลึกของรอยร้าวเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อระยะแทรกซึมของคลอไรด์ โดยระยะแทรกซึมของคลอไรด์จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความลึกของรอยร้าว สัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของคลอไรด์ตามรอยร้าวจึงขึ้นอยู่กับความกว้าง ความลึก และรูปแบบของรอยร้าว สำหรับแบบจำลองสองมิตินั้น การแพร่ของคลอไรด์เข้าสู่เนื้อคอนกรีตจะขึ้นกับปริมาณคลอไรด์บนระนาบที่เกิดรอยร้าวและสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของคลอไรด์ตามรอยร้าว การคาดการณ์ด้วยแบบจำลองได้ผลสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมี และการตรวจวิเคราะห์ระดับจุลภาคด้วยสัญญานประจุลบอิเล็กตรอน (Electron Probe Microanalysis) เป็นอย่างดี
Creative Commons License