Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plantwide control structure design for acetone process via dehydrogenation of 2-propanol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์สำหรับกระบวนการอะซิโตนโดยปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจีเนชั่นของ 2-โพรพานอล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1805
Abstract
Most chemical plants consist of a number of processing units to ensure its safety and stability of process operations. Processes involved recycling of material and energy are much more complex due to intensive interactions among units. These lead to an extremely complex dynamic behavior resulting in consistency of undesired products. However, the requirements of market, social and environment demand constant product quality in order to manage cost, energy and raw materials efficiently. To achieve all objectives, therefore, plantwide control plays an important role in the improvement of the modern chemical processes. Acetone is a common chemical product which has been widely used as a solvent and as a reactant for many chemical processes. One of the syntheses of acetone is dehydrogenation of 2-propanol. In this research, a control structure of the acetone process is designed by using the heuristics procedure of Wongsri (2012). The procedure takes the fixture plant into consideration to provide a reasonable control structure which is straightforward to understand. The control structure is then designed at steady state and dynamic conditions through a commercial process dynamics simulator. Consequently, the control structure is well handled with both material and thermal disturbances.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเคมีโดยส่วนใหญ่ประกอบไปด้วยหน่วยปฏิบัติการมากมายเพื่อให้กระบวนการผลิตดำเนินอย่างปลอดภัยและมีเสถียรภาพ กระบวนการผลิตที่มีการหมุนเวียนมวลสารและพลังงานกลับมาใช้ทำให้กระบวนการนั้นมีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้นเนื่องจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหน่วยปฏิบัติการ ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุทำให้พฤติกรรมทางพลวัตมีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น และส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามความต้องการของตลาด สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม ต้องสอดคล้องกัน กล่าวคือคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ต้องคงที่ โดยที่ต้นทุนการผลิต วัตถุดิบ และพลังงานต้องใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพด้วย ดังนั้นเพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์สูงสุดการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์จึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง อะซิโตนเป็นสารเคมีหนึ่งที่นิยมใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายและสารตั้งต้นสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตสารเคมีอื่นๆ ซึ่งกระบวนการหนึ่งที่ใช้ผลิตอะซิโตนคือกระบวนการดีไฮโดรจีเนชั่นของ 2-โพรพานอล งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมโดยใช้วิธีการวงศ์ศรี (2012) โดยการกำหนดจุดตรึงของกระบวนการ โครงสร้างการควบคุมถูกออกแบบโดยโปรแกรมไฮซีส เมื่อทดสอบโครงสร้างการควบคุมโดยตัวรบกวนชนิดมวลสารและพลังงาน พบว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบวิธีนี้สามารถจัดการตัวแปรรบกวนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License