Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Propyloleate production using immobilized lipase
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตโพรพิลโอเลเอทโดยใช้ไลเปสตรึงรูป
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1801
Abstract
Biolubricants derived from vegetable oils and fatty acids are environmentally compatible products due to their low toxicity and good biodegradability. In this work, biolubricant production by an esterification reaction of oleic acid and propanol was studied, where immobilized Novozym 435 lipase enzyme was used as a biocatalyst. The experiments were carried out in a shaking incubator to investigate effect of reaction time, alcohol structure (propanol vs. isopropanol), enzyme loading, rotation speed, molar ratio of propanol to oleic acid, and reaction temperature. The optimal condition were 45oC, molar ratio of PrOH to Oleic acid of 2:1, Novozym 435 loading at 5% based on oleic acid weight and 250 rpm, in which the maximal FFA conversion at 88.9% was obtained. It was shown that the FFA conversion could be increased to 94.7% (or 6.5% increases) by removal of water during the reaction using molecular sieve. From kinetic study, the activation energy of the esterification reaction was 34.05 kJ/mol. Finally, it demonstrated that Novozym 435 could be used at least 5 cycles without considerable change in the conversion for propyloleate production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันหล่อลื่นชีวภาพที่ผลิตจากน้ำมันพืชและกรดไขมันเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากมีความเป็นพิษต่ำ และย่อยสลายได้ง่าย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการผลิตสารหล่อลื่นชีวภาพด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเตอริฟิเคชันโดยใช้กรดโอเลอิกและโพรพานอลเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิต ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในการบวนการผลิตนี้คือ โนโวไซม์ 435 ซึ่งเป็นเร่งปฏิกิริยาชีวภาพตรึงรูป ในการทดลองนี้ได้ทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ทดลองในเครื่องเขย่าแบบควบคุมอุณหภูมิ จากการทดลองนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของเวลา โครงสร้างแอลกอฮอล์ (โพรพานอล กับ ไอโซโพรพานอล) ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความเร็วรอบ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของโพรพานอลกับกรดโอเลอิก และอุณหภูมิ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทดลองนี้คือ อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของโพรพานอลกับกรดโอเลอิกคือ 2 ต่อ 1 ความเร็วรอบเท่ากับ 250 รอบต่อที และ 5% โดยน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเทียบกับกรดโอเลอิก ในสภาวะนี้ทำให้ได้ค่าการผลได้การเปลี่ยนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของกรดไขมันที่ 88.9% นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการกำจัดน้ำออกจากระบบโดยใช้โมเลกุลาซิฟ (Molecular sieve) จะได้ผลได้การเปลี่ยนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น94.7% หรือ เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 6.5% จากการศึกษาทางจลนพลศาสตร์พลังกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาเอสเตอริฟิเคชั่น คือ 34.05 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ท้ายสุดผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้เอนไซม์โนโวไซม์ 435 ได้อย่างน้อย 5 รอบโดยที่ ผลได้การผลิตโพรพิลโอลีเอทไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมาก.
Creative Commons License