Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of porous γ-alumina with resorcinol-formaldehyde gel template via spray drying
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แกมมาอะลูมินาที่มีรูพรุนจากแม่แบบเรโซซินอล-ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เจล ผ่านกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apinan Soottitantawat
Second Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1790
Abstract
The synthesis of porous alumina powder by aluminium preformed sol and the controlling textural properties of alumina by using synthesized carbon template via spray drying process have been studied. Firstly, aluminium acetylacetonate (A) has been dissolved with formaldehyde solution (F) to form aluminium preformed sol. Resorcinol-formaldehyde solution has been also prepared by sol-gel processing as assisted-template to obtain high porosity alumina. The conditions to prepare the preformed aluminium sol and RF-gel were studied in the different aging time. In addition, the sol-gel reaction was studied with the different aluminium acetylacetonate to formaldehyde (A/F) molar ratio and resorcinol (A/R) molar ratio. The preformed aluminium sol was added into RF solution and use ethanol as solvent of the mixed gel. To obtain the powder of aluminium/RF-gel composite, the mixed gel was dried via spray dryer. The powder was further calcined to obtain porous γ-alumina at 800°C. The results show the maximum surface area of conventional dried alumina is 327 m²/g while the maximum surface area of spray dried alumina is 209 m²/g. Although the alumina particle from spray dryer is lower surface area than the particle from conventional drying, the spray dried products has uniform mesopore size.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อะลูมินาที่มีรูพรุนถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยอะลูมินิเนียมโซลและใช้คาร์บอนสังเคราะห์เป็นแม่แบบสำหรับควบคุมคุณสมบัติรูพรุนของผลิตภัณฑ์ สารละลายเรโซซินอล-ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เจล (อาร์เอฟเจล) ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล เพื่อใช้เป็นแม่แบบสังเคราะห์ช่วยเสริมความเป็นรูพรุนของอะลูมินาให้สูงขึ้น สภาวะในการเตรียมสารถูกศึกษาจากระยะเวลาการบ่มอะลูมิเนียมโซลและอาร์เอฟเจล นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาสัดส่วนโมลของอะลูมิเนียมอะซิติลอะซิโตเนตต่อฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์และเรโซซินอล อะลูมิเนียมโซลถูกใส่ลงในสารละลายอาร์เอฟและใช้เอธานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายของเจลผสม เจลผสมจะถูกทำให้แห้งผ่านเครื่องอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยเปรียบเทียบกับการอบแห้งแบบธรรมดาเพื่อให้ได้ผงประกอบอะลูมิเนียม/อาร์เอฟเจล ผงประกอบอะลูมิเนียม/อาร์เอฟเจลจะถูกทำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อให้ได้แกมมาอะลูมินา ผลการทดลองพบว่าอะลูมินาที่ผ่านการอบแห้งแบบธรรมดามีพื้นที่ผิวสูงสุด 327 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ในขณะที่อะลูมินาที่ผ่านการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงสุด 209 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม แม้ว่าอนุภาคอะลูมินาจากการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยจะมีพื้นที่ผิวน้อยกว่าอนุภาคจากการอบแห้งแบบธรรมดา แต่ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยมีรูพรุนขนาดใกล้เคียงกั
Creative Commons License