Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of tar from biomass gasification process by steam reforming over nickel catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดน้ำมันดินจากกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันจากชีวมวล โดยการรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Supawat Vivanpatarakij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1786
Abstract
Tar is a major problem in a biomass gasification process, causing blocking, fouling, corrosion, erosion and abrasion of process equipments. Tar steam reforming is a very attractive technique for tar removal. It converts high molecular weight hydrocarbons of tar into smaller gas products including H₂, CH₄, CO and CO₂. Preliminary research focuses on simulation of tar steam reforming. It was assumed to be at thermodynamic equilibrium and the calculations were performed using Aspen plus. The simulation results help understand the effect of operating condition and identify suitable operating conditions (reaction temperature, S/C ratio) for the experimental tar steam reforming. Representative tar consisted of toluene, naphthalene, phenol and pyrene whose compositions varied with temperatures of biomass gasification (700-900℃). The experimental study of the tar steam reforming reaction were carried out at different temperatures (450-650 ๐C), S/C ratios (1-5), type of supports (Al₂O₃, CaO, MgO) and %metal loading of a nickel catalyst. The experimental results follow the trends observed from the simulations that the reaction at high temperature and S/C ratio produce more hydrogen content. 20%Ni/Al₂O₃ was reported as a suitable catalyst which offered stable and efficiency activity for tar steam reforming.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันดินเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงที่เป็นปัญหาสำคัญในกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันของชีวมวล ที่จะก่อให้เกิดการเปรอะเปื้อน การกัดกร่อนและการอุดตันของอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ ในกระบวนการ การรีฟอร์มมิงน้ำมันดินด้วยไอน้ำถือว่าเป็นอีกเทคนิคหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจมาก สำหรับการกำจัดน้ำมันดินที่จะเปลี่ยนน้ำมันดินที่เป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง ให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สที่ประกอบไปด้วย ไฮโดรเจน มีเทน คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาการทำงานเบื้องต้นด้วยการจำลองระบบของปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงน้ำมันดินด้วยไอน้ำ โดยการสมมติฐานที่สภาวะสมดุลทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ และคำนวณด้วยโปรแกรมแอสเพนพลัสเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม (อุณหภูมิและอัตราส่วนระหว่างไอน้ำกับคาร์บอน) ทราบแนวโน้มและเป็นแนวทางในการทดลองปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงน้ำมันดินด้วยไอน้ำ ในการศึกษานี้น้ำมันดินที่ใช้ประกอบไปด้วย โทลูอีน แนฟทาลีน ฟีนอล และไพรีน ที่มีองค์ประกอบที่ได้แตกต่างกันในการผลิตแก๊สซิฟิเคชันจากชีวมวลที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ (700-900 องศาเซลเซียส) โดยการทดลองจะศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงน้ำมันดินด้วยไอน้ำ เช่น อุณหภูมิ (450-650 องศาเซลเซียส) อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างไอน้ำกับคาร์บอน (1-5) ชนิดตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (อะลูมินา แคลเซียมออกไซด์ และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์) รวมไปถึงปริมาณโลหะที่ทำการโหลดลงไปบนตัวรองรับโดยใช้นิกเกิลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากศึกษาพบว่า ผลที่ได้จากการจำลองระบบและการทดลองมีความสอดคล้องกัน ซึ่งอธิบายได้ว่าในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิสูงและอัตราส่วนระหว่างไอน้ำกับคาร์บอนที่สูง จะส่งผลให้ได้ปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรเจนตามที่ต้องการมากขึ้น และพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 20%Ni/Al2O3 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และเสถียรภาพสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงน้ำมันดินด้วยไอน้ำ
Creative Commons License