Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Theoretical analysis of a multi-stage membrane reactor for oxidative coupling of methane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางทฤษฎีของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนแบบหลายขั้นสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบของมีเทนแบบออกซิเดชัน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1772
Abstract
Oxidative coupling of methane (OCM) is a promising route for the production of ethylene by fully utilizing the abundance of methane feedstock. However, this process suffers from the relatively low selectivity and yield of ethylene at a higher methane conversion due to the complete oxidation of methane and ethylene products. To overcome this limitation, the application of a membrane reactor in which oxygen selective membrane is used to prevent the deep oxidation of a desirable ethylene product is a potential alternative. In this study, a multi-stage dense tubular membrane reactor is proposed to improve the performance of the oxidative coupling of methane. Mathematic model of the membrane reactor based on conservative equations and detailed OCM kinetic model is employed to analyze the effect of key operating parameters such as temperature, methane-to-oxygen feed ratio and methane flow rate, on the efficiency of the OCM process in terms of CH4 conversion, C2 selectivity and C2 yield. Adjustment of feed distributions at each membrane stage under isothermal and non-isothermal conditions is also studied. The performance of the multi-stage membrane reactor is compared with a single stage membrane reactor. The result shows that the distributed feeding policy improves the performance of the OCM process. A surface response technique is further employed to determine the optimal operating condition of the OCM process with the aim to maximize the C2 products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบของมีเทนแบบออกซิเดชันเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับการผลิตเอทิลีนจากก๊าซมีเทน อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการนี้จะให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดและผลได้ของเอทิลีนน้อยเมื่อเกิดการเปลี่ยนรูปมีเทนสูง เนื่องจากเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของมีเทนและผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงที่ไม่ต้องการ เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว การประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนโดยใช้เมมเบรนเป็นตัวกระจายออกซิเจนเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของผลิตภัณฑ์เอทิลีน จึงเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจ ในงานวิจัยนี้ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนแบบหลายขั้นถูกนำเสนอเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบของมีเทนแบบออกซิเดชัน แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนที่ได้จากสมการอนุรักษ์มวลและพลังงาน และแบบจำลองทางจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาถูกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลของพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนของมีเทนและออกซิเจนในสายป้อน และอัตราการไหลของมีเทน ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการคู่ควบของมีเทนแบบออกซิเดชัน โดยพิจารณาจากค่าการเปลี่ยนมีเทน ค่าการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ และค่าผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการปรับสัดส่วนของออกซิเจนในแต่ละขั้นของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิคงที่และไม่คงที่ จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนแบบหลายขั้นกับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนแบบขั้นเดียว ผลที่ได้พบว่า การนำเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เมมเบรนแบบหลายขั้นมาใช้กับปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการได้ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้ใช้วิธีการออกแบบพื้นที่การตอบสนองเอพื่อหาสภาวะการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการคู่ควบของมีเทนแบบออกซิเดชันเพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตของเอทิลีนสูงที่สุด
Share
COinS