Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Toughness improvement of polylactic acid blown films by adding carboxylated epoxidised natural rubber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาความเหนียวของฟิล์มเป่าพอลิแลคติก แอซิดโดยการเติมยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์ที่มีหมู่คาร์บอกซิล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Second Advisor
Wanchai Lerdwijitjarud
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1769
Abstract
Polylactic acid (PLA) is one of the most interesting biodegradable polymers and commercially-produced thermoplastic that is derived from renewable resources. However, the limitation of PLA is the stiffness and brittleness. In this research, the authors had tried to improve the toughness of PLA blown film by adding carboxylated epoxidised natural rubber (ENR-COOH) as toughening agent. Epoxidised natural rubber (ENR) samples of various epoxidation level were synthesized and modified with thioglycolic acid (TGA) to yield ENR-COOH with 1, 4, 8 and 37% conversion of its initial NR, respectively, confirmed by Fourier Transforms Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy (1H NMR). Then, blown films of ENRs-COOH/PLA compared with neat PLA film were studied to find the optimum type and rubber content. The results from Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) and Dynamic Mechanical Analysis (DMA) showed that thermal and thermomechanical properties dropped with increasing of polarity of ENRs-COOH. Compared with neat PLA film, 3 wt% ENR6-COOH/PLA films exhibited the highest elongation at break (which was approximately 9.98 times in Machine Direction (MD). Later, ENR6-COOH was selected to blend with PLA and 0.5 wt% magnesium stearate (MgSt) by varying rubber content at 1, 3, 4 and 5 wt%. The results showed that 4 wt% ENR6-COOH/PLA_MgSt film provided the highest elongation at break by increasing 35 times in MD compared with PLA_MgSt film.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิแลคติกแอซิด (PLA) เป็นหนึ่งในพอลิเมอร์ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพที่ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากและเป็นเทอร์โมพลาสติกในเชิงพาณิชย์ที่ได้มาจากแหล่งทรัพยากรทดแทน อย่างไรก็ตามข้อจำกัดของ PLA คือ มีความแข็งและความเปราะสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้พยายามปรับปรุงความเหนียวของฟิล์มเป่า PLA จากการเติมยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดซ์คาร์บอกซิล (ENR-COOH) เป็นสารเพิ่มความเหนียว โดยเตรียมยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดซ์ (ENR) ที่ระดับการเกิดอิพอกซิเดชันแตกต่างกันและเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยกรดไทโอไกลโคลิก (TGA) ทำให้ได้ยาง ENR-COOH ที่มีระดับการเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นเท่ากับ 1, 4, 8 และ 37% ตามลำดับเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติ ซึ่งยืนยันผลได้จากเทคนิค Fourier Transforms Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) และ Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy (1H NMR) จากนั้นทำการศึกษาฟิล์มเป่าของ ENR-COOH/PLA เทียบกับฟิล์ม PLA บริสุทธิ์เพื่อหาระบบและปริมาณการเติมยางที่ดีที่สุด ผลการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิค Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) และ Dynamic Mechanical Analysis (DMA) พบว่า สมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลความร้อนมีค่าลดลงเมื่อความเป็นขั้วของ ENR-COOH เพิ่มขึ้น ฟิล์มในระบบที่เติม ENR6-COOH ที่ 3% โดยน้ำหนัก มีค่าความยาว ณ จุดขาดสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์ม PLA บริสุทธิ์ (มีค่าประมาณ 9.98 เท่าในแนวทิศทางการเป่าฟิล์ม (MD)) จากนั้นจึงนำยาง ENR6-COOH ผสมกับ PLA และแมกนีเซียมสเตียเรท (MgSt) โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณยางที่ 1, 3, 4 และ 5% โดยน้ำหนัก จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ฟิล์มในระบบที่เติม ENR6-COOH ที่ 4% โดยน้ำหนักมีค่าความยาว ณ จุดขาดเพิ่มขึ้น 35 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์ม PLA ที่มีการเติมแมกนีเซียมสเตียเรท
Creative Commons License