Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of biogas reforming and proton electrolyte membrane fuel cell integrated system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ระบบรวมของการรีฟอร์มมิงก๊าซชีวภาพและเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อเลือกผ่านโปรตรอน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1763
Abstract
This study presents a thermodynamic analysis of biogas reforming process to produce hydrogen for a proton electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC). Different reforming processes considered are dry reforming, steam reforming and steam reforming of upgraded biogas that carbon dioxide is removed. The objective is to determine an optimal process for hydrogen production from biogas in the PEMFC system. The consumption of energy and the formation of carbon are considered in the hydrogen production. The simulation results show that increases in the steam-to-methane ratio and reformer temperature can improve the hydrogen yield and reduce the carbon formation. The steam reforming of biogas is a suitable process for hydrogen production from biogas due to the lowest energy consumption and complete carbon elimination. The optimal operating conditions are temperature of 800˚C, biogas ratio (CO₂/CH₄) of 0.4, and steam-to-methane ratio (H₂O/CH₄) of 1. From the performance analysis of the PEMFC system integrated with the suitable biogas reforming process in terms of the fuel cell and overall system efficiencies, it is found that when the PEMFC is operated at high temperature, the efficiencies of the PEMFC and overall system can be improved. The performance of the PEMFC system with the installation of a water gas shift membrane unit in the hydrogen purification step is slightly increased, compared with the conventional process, because the high pressure operation of the membrane unit requires high energy consumption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ทางเทอร์โมไดมิกของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงก๊าซชีวภาพเพื่อผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อเลือกผ่านโปรตรอน ซึ่งกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแบบต่างๆ ที่ถูกนำมาพิจารณา คือ กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (Dry reforming) กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำ (Steam reforming) และกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงก๊าซชีวภาพที่ถูกปรับปรุงคุณภาพโดยการกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แล้วด้วยไอน้ำ (Steam reforming of upgraded biogas) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหากระบวนการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากก๊าซชีวภาพสำหรับใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อเลือกผ่านโปรตรอน ทั้งนี้พลังงานที่ใช้ และการสะสมตัวของคาร์บอนถูกนำมาพิจารณาในกระบวนการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ผลการจำลองพบว่า การเพิ่มสัดส่วนของไอน้ำต่อมีเทน และอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์รีฟอร์เมอร์สามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน และลดการสะสมตัวของคาร์บอนได้ โดยกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงก๊าซชีวภาพด้วยไอน้ำ คือ กระบวนการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากก๊าซชีวภาพ เนื่องจากใช้พลังงานน้อยที่สุด และสามารถกำจัดการสะสมตัวของคาร์บอนได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งสภาวะการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสม คือ อุณหภูมิ 800˚C อัตราส่วนของก๊าซชีวภาพเท่ากับ 0.4 และอัตราส่วนของไอน้ำต่อมีเทนเท่ากับ 1 จากการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงก๊าซชีวภาพที่เหมาะสมร่วมกับระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อเลือกผ่านโปรตรอนในเทอมของประสิทธิภาพเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง และระบบโดยรวม พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง และระบบโดยรวมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อเลือกผ่านโปรตรอนถูกดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิสูง สำหรับสมรรถนะของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อเลือกผ่านโปรตรอนที่ติดตั้งร่วมกับหน่วยวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟเมมเบรนในขั้นตอนการทำให้ไฮโดรเจนบริสุทธิ์ พบว่ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย เมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการแบบดั้งเดิม เนื่องจากหน่วยเมมเบรนต้องดำเนินงานที่ความดันสูง ทำให้ต้องใช้พลังงานมาก
Share
COinS