Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective hydrogenation of acetylene over Ni-Zn-P catalysts supported on polyureihane foam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นิเกิล-สังกะสี-ฟอสฟอรัสบนตัวรองรับพอลิยูรีเทนโฟม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Yuttanant Boonyongmaneerat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1762
Abstract
In the present work, cheap metals were studied as alternative catalysts in the selective hydrogenation of acetylene. The Ni-Zn-P catalysts supported by polyurethane foam were prepared by electroless deposition method with various zinc salt contents in the deposition bath (6-24 g/l ZnSO4.7H2O). The amounts of Ni and P in the bath were fixed at 42 g/l NiSO4.6H2O and 24 g/l NaH2PO2, respectively. From the deposition rate, compression test, SEM and EDX results, increasing amount of Zn in the bath resulted in lower rate of metal deposition. The catalyst prepared with amount of Zn 18 g/l showed the best dispersion on PU foam as well as the highest Zn/Ni ratio and the highest amount of Zn obtained in the final catalysts at 27.3 wt% with Ni and P 65.2 and 7.5 wt%, respectively. Such catalyst also exhibited the best catalyst performances in terms of acetylene conversion and ethylene selectivity. Further improvement of the Ni-Zn-P catalysts can be obtained using the Al2O3 supports in the order: Ni-Zn-P/-Al2O3 pellet > Ni-Zn-P/-Al2O3 powder > Ni-Zn- P/PU foam (Zn 18 g/l).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้โลหะที่มีราคาถูกเป็ นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชัน แบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน โดยเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นิเกิล -สังกะสี -ฟอสฟอรัส โดยวิธีการชุบ แบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้ าบนตัวรองรับพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่ปริมาณสังกะสีในน้า ยาชุบต่างกัน (ZnSO4.7H2O 6-24 กรัมต่อลิตร) โดยให้ปริมาณของนิเกิลและฟอสฟอรัสคงที่ NiSO4.6H2O 42 กรัมต่อลิตร และ NaH2PO2 24 กรัมต่อลิตร ผลการวิเคราะห์อัตราการพอกพูนของโลหะ การทดสอบแรงกด SEM และ EDX ชี้ให้เห็นว่าปริมาณสังกะสีที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ปริมาณและอัตราการพอกพูนของ โลหะมีค่าลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยมีปริมาณสังกะสี 18 กรัมต่อลิตรมีการ กระจายตัวของโลหะที่ดีที่สุดบนผิวของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมและมีอัตราส่วนของสังกะสีต่อนิเกิลมาก ที่สุดอีกด้วย โดยปริมาณสังกะสีสูงที่สุดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่าร้อยละ 17 โดยน้า หนัก โดยมี ปริมาณนิเกิลและฟอสฟอรัสร้อยละ 65.2 และ 7.5 โดยน้า หนักตามลา ดับ เมื่อทา การทดสอบใน ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีนพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยมีปริมาณ สังกะสี 18 กรัมต่อลิตร ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของอะเซทิลีนและค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็ นเอทิลีนสูงที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิล -สังกะสี-ฟอสฟอรัสที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการพอก พูนโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้ าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้ ตัวรองรับเป็ นอะลูมินา แบบเม็ดและอะลูมินา แบบผง ตามลา ดับ ดังนี้ นิเกิล-สังกะสี-ฟอสฟอรัส/อะลูมินา แบบเม็ด > นิเกิล-สังกะสี-ฟอสฟอรัส/อะลูมินา แบบผง > นิเกิล-สังกะสี-ฟอสฟอรัส/พอลิยูรีเทนโฟม โดยคาดว่าเป็นผลของพื้นที่ผิวที่มากขึ้น
Creative Commons License