Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of mechanical properties of nanoporous polyimide film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มพอลิอิไมด์รูพรุนขนาดนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1757
Abstract
Nanoporous Polyimide has a lower dielectric constant than pristine polyimide but remained good physical properties. Nanoporous polyimide was prepared from thermal decomposition of polyimide-g-poly(ethylene glycol) copolymer, synthesized via Williamson ether synthesis reaction from OH-contained polyimide and Br-terminated poly(ethylene glycol). The incorporated poly(ethylene glycol) in polyimide was investigated by Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR), Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) and Gel Permeation Chromatography (GPC). Because of the differencesin thermal stability between polyimide and poly(ethylene glycol), Pores can be generated while polymer film was being cured at 250 ˚C. Moreover, the effects of two variations were investigated. One was the effect of changing ratio DHBP:6FDA which directly influenced on the incorporated poly(ethylene glycol) content in polyimide structure. Anotherwas the effect from changing molecular weight of poly(ethylene glycol). Pore size and pore distribution was investigated by Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM). Mechanical properties were measured by Universal Testing Machine. Dielectric constant was measured by LCR Meter. The lowest tensile strength is 70 MPa and the lowest dielectric constant is 3.8.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอิไมด์ฟิล์มที่มีรูพรุนขนาดนาโนให้ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริคที่ต่ำลงเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิอิไมด์ฟิล์มปกติ แต่ยังคงรักษาสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี พอลิอิไมด์ฟิล์มที่มีรูพรุนขนาดนาโนสามารถเตรียมได้โดยการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของโคพอลิเมอร์แบบกิ่งระหว่างพอลิอิไมด์และพอลิเอททิลีนไกลคอลที่สังเคราะห์มาจากปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์หมู่อีเทอร์ของวิลเลียมสัน (Williamson ether synthesis) ระหว่างพอลิอิไมด์ที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลในโครงสร้างและพอลิเอททิลลีนไกลคอลที่ผ่านการเติมโบรมีนที่ปลายโครงสร้าง พอลิดิไมด์สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิที่การวันสเต็ปที่มี 6FDA ODA และ DHBP เป็นโมโนเมอร์ทั้งนี้การยืนยันผลการเตรียมโคพอลิเมอร์แบบกิ่งระหว่างพอลิอิไมด์และพอลิเอททิลีนไกลคอลทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์จาก เครื่องวิเคราะห์เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ (NMR spectroscopy) เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน (TGA analysis) และเครื่องวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักโมเลกุลด้วยการสกัดหยาบ (GPC) ซึ่งให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกัน เนื่องจากความสามารถในการทนความร้อนที่ต่างกัน จึงสามารถสร้างรูพรุนให้เกิดขึ้นบนฟิล์มพอลิอิไมด์ จากการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของวัฏภาคของพอลิเอททิลีนไกลคอลด้วยการอบที่อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาผลที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสองประการคือเปอร์เซ็นต์โมล DHBP ที่มีผลโดยตรงกับการเข้าประกอบของพอลิเอททิลีนไกลคอลในโครงสร้างพอลิอิไมด์ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดโมเลกุลของพอลิเอททิลลีนไกลคอล ขนาดของรูพรุนและการกระจายตัวของรูพรุนที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถตรวจสอบโดยกล้องจุลทัศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกน (SEM) และวัดสมบัติเชิงกลและค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริคด้วยเครื่องวัดยูนิเวิลแซล (Universal testing machine) และเครื่องวัดความต้านทานแอลซีอาร์ (LCR meter) ตามลำดับ ค่าเทนไซล์ต่ำสุดอยู่ที่ประมาณ ๗๐ เมกกะปาสคัล และค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริคต่ำสุดอยู่ที่ ๓.๘
Share
COinS