Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Encapsulation of menthol with PEG6000 by rapid expandsion of supercritical carbon dioxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลือบอนุภาคของเมนทอลด้วยพอลิเอทธิลีนไกลคอล 6000 ด้วยการขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤต
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1756
Abstract
Methods for producing drug particles in the sub-micrometer or nanometer range are one option for enhancing the therapeutic effectiveness of a drug. The using of polymers as a drug coating material widespread in pharmaceutical production for surface modification because it can help improve the circulation and controlled release of the drug in the blood vessels. However, with drug coating/production by conventional methods, such as spray drying and emulsion techniques, high temperature treating could lead to the degradation of the drug. Supercritical fluid techniques have been developed to produce fine drug particles to overcome the problem. The drug (solute) is first dissolved in the supercritical fluid. Subsequently, the solution is rapidly expanded and depressurized through a nozzle, leading to supersaturation of the solution and the consequent precipitation of solid products with free solvent. This technique could be used with low temperature decomposition substances. In this research, menthol represents the drug and polyethylene glycol with molecular weight 6,000 (PEG6000) was used as the coating material, with the effects of RESS parameters be being investigated. The experimental results revealed that the obtained menthol particles exhibited a nominal size in a range of 0.5 to 60 micron with pressure in a range of 10 - 20 MPa, temperature in a range of 303 - 333 K and ethanol concentration in a range of 0 – 30 wt%. The RESS parameters which were pre-expansion temperature and pre-expansion pressure affected morphology, particle size and particle size distribution. It was also found that ethanol could help control morphology, particle size and particle size distribution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการเคลือบหรือผลิตยาที่ทำให้ได้อนุภาคของยาในขนาดซับไมครอนหรือนาโนเมตรเป็นการเพิ่มคุณค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาในอุตสาหกรรมและยังเป็นการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติที่ผิวให้เหมาะสมกับอวัยวะเป้าหมาย ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการปลดปล่อยฤทธิ์ยาด้วยกลไกการแพร่ผ่านชั้น เป็นต้น ซึ่งกระบวนการผลิตที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน เช่น การทำแห้งด้วยการพ่นสเปรย์ การทำอีมัลชัน และอื่นๆ มักมีปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของตัวทำละลายหรือการสลายตัวของยาขณะกระบวนการผลิตเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตที่มีค่าสูง ดังนั้นการพัฒนาให้ได้กระบวนการผลิต/เคลือบยาที่จะทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาปราศจากตัวทำละลายและมีอนุภาคขนาดเล็กมากที่สุด กระบวนการผลิต/เคลือบยาโดยของไหลเหนือวิกฤตจึงได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยมีแนวคิดใช้สภาวะวิกฤตของสสาร เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของสาร (ยา สารเคลือบยาและตัวทำละลาย) นั้น จากนั้นก็เปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะของสสารนั้นกลับสู่สภาวะปกติ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาออกมา โดยหนึ่งในเทคนิคของไหลเหนือวิกฤตที่นิยมใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตยา คือ เทคนิคการขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วของสารละลายเหนือวิกฤต เมื่อสาร (ยา สารเคลือบยาและตัวทำละลาย) อยู่ในสภาวะวิกฤตแล้วถูกส่งผ่านหัวฉีดที่มีขนาดเล็ก การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพของสารจากสภาวะวิกฤตสู่สภาวะปกติส่งผลให้สารละลายเกิดการอิ่มตัวอย่างยิ่งยวด จากนั้นก็จะเกิดการตกผลึกเป็นอนุภาคขนาดเล็กโดยที่ระหว่างกระบวนการตกผลึกนั้นตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ก็จะเกิดการแพร่ออกจากสารละลายไปพร้อมกัน เทคนิคนี้สามารถใช้กับสารที่มีการสลายตัวของสารที่อุณหภูมิต่ำได้ เช่น เมนทอล ซึ่งใช้เป็นอนุภาคจำลองของยาและพอลิเอทธิลีนไกลคอล 6000 ถูกใช้เป็นอนุภาคจำลองของวัสดุเคลือบผิว พบว่าอนุภาคที่ได้มีขนาค 0.5 ถึง 60 ไมครอน โดยเตรียมสารละลายของเมนทอลและพอลิอิทธิลีนไกลคอล 6000 ในตัวทำละลายเหนือวิกฤตของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และเอทานอลที่ความดันในช่วง 100,150,200 บรรยากาศ และอุณหภูมิ 30,40,50,60 องศาเซลเซียส และความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลระหว่าง 0 ถึง 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าปัจจัยในกระบวนการอันได้แก่ อุณหภูมิก่อนการขยายตัว, ความดันก่อนการขยายตัว และปริมาณเอทานอลส่งผลต่อขนาดอนุภาค การกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาค ตลอดจนรูปร่างของอนุภาค
Creative Commons License