Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Control structures design applied to alkylation process plantwide control
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมประยุกต์กับการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการอัลคิเลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1754
Abstract
Design a process control structure for a complex process, such as the process having material or energy recycle, is a complicate task. The design control loop would effect the operation significantly. The study is using plantwide control strategies for designing control structure of Isobutane process control. This structure process design is to achieve the efficiency in control and reduce disturbances in process by using the new process structure design by Wongsri (2009) compare to the basic heuristic structure design by Luben (2002). Disturbances are set up by two categories; flow rate of substances and temperature changed in fresh feed. The result shows that control structure designs based on Wongsri heuristic are better performance than Luben in both sustain in quality and minimize the power efficiency. Evaluate such simulation by HYSYS commercial software.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการจำลองการควบคุมระบบแพลนท์ไวด์ สำหรับการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมของกระบวนการไอโซบิวเทน ในการออกแบบโครงสร้างนี้ เป็นการออกแบบกระบวนการที่สามารถควบคุมและลดสิ่งรบกวนของระบบให้ได้มากที่สุด โดยใช้ขั้นตอนการออกแบบของวงศ์ศรี (2009) เปรียบเทียบกับการออกแบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของลูเบน (2002) โดยกำหนดสิ่งรบกวน 2 ประเภท คือ อัตราการไหลของสารที่เข้าสู่ระบบการผลิตและการเปลี่ยนสภาวะของอุณหภูมิของสารที่เข้าสู่กระบวนการผลิต ผลของการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า โครงสร้างการควบคุมของวงศ์ศรีให้สมรรถนะของการควบคุมที่ดีกว่า โครงสร้างการควบคุมของลูเบนทั้งในด้านการคงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์และในด้านการประหยัดพลังงาน ทำการจำลองโครงสร้างการควบคุมดังกล่าวโดยใช้ระบบปฏิบัติการ HYSYS
Creative Commons License