Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plantwide control structure design of styrene process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการผลิตสไตรีน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1746
Abstract
The most important task in a chemical process is controlling the process to achieve the setpoint in such a way of minimizing energy loss and waste generation. In general, the chemical plant is composed of material recycle and energy integration. These affect the control system in more complexity. Plantwide control structure was adapted for developing control loops in the plant since its approach is holistic which could provide a better control system In this work, plantwide control procedure of Wongsri (2009) is proposed and applied to the styrene process. The styrene process consists of multiple operating units. This plant is one of the top ten bulk petrochemicals in the world. Therefore, we designed four plantwide control structures (CS1 to CS4) and simulated styrene process at steady state and dynamic via HYSYS. Moreover, all designed control structures are evaluated the dynamics performance and compared with the base case control structure designed by Luyben (2011). The result shows that the designed control structure I (CS1) can handle disturbances and maintain product quality better than other control structures as compared with Integral absolute error (IAE) In addition, the energy used in all designed control structures are less than the base case control structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตทางเคมี สิ่งสำคัญ คือการควบคุมกระบวนการเพื่อให้ระบบดำเนินงานไปตามเป้าหมายที่ต้องการ โดยให้เกิดความสูญเสียพลังงานและของเสียน้อยที่สุด โดยทั่วไปกระบวนการทางเคมีนั้นจะประกอบด้วยการหมุนเวียนมวลสารและการสะสมพลังงาน ซึ่งส่งผลทำให้ระบบการควบคุมมีความยุ่งยากมากขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงมีการนำหลักการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์เข้ามาช่วยในการพิจารณาการควบคุมกระบวนการที่ซับซ้อน เน้นการมองภาพรวมของทั้งกระบวนการ เพื่อให้ได้ระบบการควบคุมที่ดีขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ตามขั้นตอนของวงศ์ศรี (2009) ประยุกต์ใช้กับกระบวนการผลิตสไตรีน โดยกระบวนการผลิตสไตรีนเป็นอุตสาหกรรมทางเคมีที่มีขนาดใหญ่ติดอันดับ1 ใน 10 ของโลกประกอบด้วยหน่วยปฏิบัติการหลายหน่วย โดยทำการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งหมด 4 โครงสร้าง และสร้างแบบจำลองกระบวนการในสภาวะคงตัวและสภาวะพลวัตในโปรแกรมไฮซีส จากนั้นทำการประเมินสมรรถนะและเปรียบเทียบผลกับโครงสร้างการควบคุมอ้างอิงของลูเบน (2011) ผลที่ได้พบว่าโครงสร้างที่หนึ่งมีสมรรถนะการควบคุมดี เนื่องจากสามารถกำจัดสิ่งรบกวนที่เข้าสู่ระบบ และรักษาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ตามที่ต้องการ รวมถึงพลังงานที่ใช้ในการควบคุมน้อยกว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมอ้างอิง โดยเปรียบเทียบจากค่าปริพันธ์ของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์
Share
COinS