Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogen production from reforming of glycerol in supercritical water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนจากกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงของกลีเซอ รอลในน้ำวิกฤตยิ่งยวด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1714
Abstract
This dissertation investigates different glycerol reforming technologies for hydrogen production. The studies are divided into two parts including i) thermodynamic analysis under thermal neutral gas phase reforming and supercritical water reforming conditions, and ii) experimental studies under supercritical water reforming condition in an Inconel 625 reactor with and without catalysts. Thermodynamic analysis by Gibbs minimization indicates that the thermal neutral condition can be achieved when water to glycerol ratio (WGR), oxygen to glycerol ratio (OGR), and operating temperature are carefully selected. The reformer level shows that only a small amount of OGR is required in the operation. Much higher OGR is required to provide sufficient energy especially for the feed preheating in the system level. Considering two modes of air feeding in the System level, the Single-feed mode is a superior mode in term of suppressing carbon formation _ no carbon formation is observed when operating at temperature above 900 K. The Split-feed mode offers higher H2 mole fraction in the product gas because N2 from air and part of CO2 are not present in the gas product in the Split-feed mode unlike in the Single-feed mode. Use of pure O2 in the Single-feed mode can increase the H2 mole fraction in the product and H2 yield. In addition, using the afterburner products stream to supply heat is beneficial to increase the H2 yield in the Split-feed mode as it decreases the fuel requirement (glycerol and air). Thermodynamic calculations of the supercritical water reforming indicates that higher operating temperature, lower pressure, and lower glycerol feed concentration promote hydrogen production. CO is almost inhibited at high pressure, achieving less than 0.01 of mole fraction. Above 1048 K, only slight change of components is found by increasing of operating temperature. The experimental results in the empty Inconel 625 reactor show that conversion of glycerol and hydrogen yield increases when increasing the operating temperature. However, carbon formation is found as a serious problem for low and medium feed rates at high operating temperatures. Lower feed glycerol concentration supports the hydrogen production without carbon formation. For the catalytic supercritical water reforming, cobalt and nickel metals with the La2O3, ɤ-Al2O3, α-Al2O3, ZrO2, and YSZ supports are chosen. Co/YSZ and Ni/La2O3 catalysts are found to be suitable catalysts in terms of glycerol conversion, hydrogen yield, and carbon formation at 773 and 798 K, respectively. The metal loading is an important parameter to enhance the hydrogen production. The optimum cobalt and nickel loadings are 10 and 15 wt.%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเทคโนโลยีการรีฟอร์มมิงของกลีเซอรอล สำหรับการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจน ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1) การวิเคราะห์ทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ ภายใต้การรีฟอร์มมิงในเฟสแก๊สโดยมีค่าพลังงานความร้อนเป็นศูนย์ (Q=0) และ การรีฟอร์มมิงในน้ำวิกฤตยิ่งยวด 2) การทดลองภายใต้การรีฟอร์มมิงในน้ำวิกฤตยิ่งยวดในเตาปฏิกิริยาอินคอเนล (Inconel) 625 ทั้งแบบที่ใช้และไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การวิเคราะห์ทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ตามสมการของกิบส์สามารถบ่งบอกสภาวะที่ Q=0 ได้ เมื่อเปลี่ยนค่าอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อกลีเซอรอล (WGR) ออกซิเจนต่อกลีเซอรอล (OGR) และอุณหภูมิของระบบ ในระดับรีฟอร์มเมอร์พบว่าปริมาณ OGR เพียงเล็กน้อยสามารถเกิดสภาวะดังกล่าวได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม OGR ที่มากขึ้นสัมพันธ์กับการให้พลังงานความร้อนกับสารตั้งต้นในการพิจารณาทั้งระบบ การศึกษารูปแบบการป้อนอากาศในการพิจารณาทั้งระบบพบว่าการป้อนแบบรวมมีข้อดีในด้านยับยั้งการเกิดคาร์บอน ส่วนการป้อนแบบแยกจะให้ผลดีกับค่าสัดส่วนโมลของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน ซึ่งปราศจากแก๊สไนโตรเจนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสายผลิตภัณฑ์ การใช้แก๊สออกซิเจนแทนอากาศในระบบแบบรวมสามารถเพิ่มสัดส่วนโมลและผลได้ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนได้ดี อีกทั้งการใช้ประโยชน์จากสายผลิตภัณฑ์หลังการเผาไหม้มาให้พลังงานความร้อนในระบบการป้อนแบบรวม จะช่วยเพิ่มผลได้ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนจากการลดปริมาณความต้องการเชื้อเพลิง ในระบบการรีฟอร์มมิงในน้ำวิกฤตยิ่งยวด พบว่า อุณหภูมิสูง ความดันต่ำ และความเข้นข้นของกลีเซอรอลป้อนต่ำ จะช่วยส่งเสริมการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจน ส่วนแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์จะถูกยับยั้งโดยตลอดเนื่องจากความดันของระบบมีค่าสูง (สัดส่วนโมล<0.01) และองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์เปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยที่อุณหภูมิมากกว่า 1048 เคลวิน ในส่วนการทดลองภายใต้สภาวะน้ำวิกฤตยิ่งยวด เริ่มจากการใช้เตาปฏิกิริยาอินคอเนล 625 แบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลีเซอรอลและผลได้ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิ อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัญหาการเกิดคาร์บอนถูกพบเมื่อใช้อัตราการป้อนแบบต่ำและปานกลางที่อุณหภูมิสูง ความเข้มข้นกลีเซอรอลในสายป้อนที่ต่ำลงจะส่งเสริมการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนโดยปราศจากการเกิดคาร์บอน การรีฟอร์มมิงโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โลหะโคบอลต์ (Co) และนิคเกิล (Ni) บนตัวรองรับ แลนทานัมออกไซด์ (La2O3) แกมมา-อะลูมินา (ɤ-Al2O3) แอลฟา-อะลูมินา (α-Al2O3) เซอร์โคเนีย (ZrO2) และ ยิเทรียสะเตอบิไลท์ เซอร์โคเนีย (YSZ) ถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ซึ่งพบว่า Co/YSZ และ Ni/La2O3 เป็นตัวแทนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดี เมื่อพิจารณาค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลีเซอรอล ผลได้ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน และยับยั้งการเกิดคาร์บอน ที่อุณหภูมิ 773 และ 798 เคลวิน กับ 10 และ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของโลหะโคบอลต์และนิคเกิลให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุด ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License