Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Loss mechanism of multi-flavor compounds in microencapsulation process by spray drying
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการสูญเสียสารหอมระเหยหลายชนิดในกระบวนการไมโครเอนเคปซูเลชันด้วยวิธีอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Yoshii, Hidefumi
Third Advisor
Apinan Soottitantawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1709
Abstract
Some Thai herbals are volatile and chemically unstable in the presence of air, light, moisture and high temperature. To limit flavor degradation or loss during processing and storage, it is useful to encapsulate volatile compounds prior to its use in foods or beverages. In this research, flavor was encapsulated with carrier solution such as gum arabic or modified starch and transformed to solid by spray drying process. Bergamot oil was used as multi-flavor model. The main compositions of bergamot oil were d-limonene, linalool and linalyl acetate. The purpose of this research is to understand the loss mechanism of multi-flavor compound during microencapsulation process by spray drying. The loss of multi-flavor and single flavor were affected by many factors such as ratio of flavor to solid, emulsion droplet size, powder size, flavor properties, spray drying condition and diffusion coefficient of flavor. The results demonstrated that multi-flavor gave higher retention than single flavor because of the interaction between each flavors. The transformation of sensitive flavors was occurred during the spray drying process. The volatile release of spray dried powder depended on the solubility of flavor, powder size, temperature storage and RH. This implied that flavor release was governed by the interaction of flavor and matrices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกักเก็บกลิ่นจากสารสกัดสมุนไพรไทย มุ่งเน้นสารออกฤทธิ์ที่มีกลิ่นในกลุ่มของน้ำมัน ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปแล้วสารที่มีกลิ่นจะมีคุณสมบัติในการระเหยได้ง่าย และมีความคงตัวที่ต่ำโดยเฉพาะในสภาวะที่มีแสง อากาศ ความชื้น รวมถึงความร้อน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาผงอนุภาคกักเก็บสารสกัดที่มีกลิ่นในสารกลุ่มกัมอะราบิค และแป้งดัดแปร โดยกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย ในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกน้ำมันผิวมะกรูดเป็นน้ำมันหอมระเหย ซึ่งน้ำมันดังกล่าวมีสารสำคัญหลายชนิด ได้แก่ ดี-ลิโมนีน, ลินาลูล และลินาลิลอะซิเตท เพื่อศึกษาหากลไกการสูญเสียสารหอมระเหยหลายชนิด ในกระบวนการกักเก็บระดับไมโครด้วยกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย ซึ่งสารสำคัญแต่ละชนิดในน้ำมันผิวมะกรูด ส่งผลต่อการกักเก็บที่แตกต่างกันขึ้นกับหลายปัจจัย ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของน้ำมันต่อผงแป้ง ขนาดอนุภาคของน้ำมันในอิมัลชัน สมบัติต่างๆ ของสารสำคัญ สภาวะที่ใช้ในการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย และค่าสัมปสิทธิ์การแพร่ของน้ำมัน ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า การกักเก็บน้ำมันผสม (ผิวมะกรูด) ดีกว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยชนิดเดียว เนื่องจากในน้ำมันผสมมีแรงกระทำระหว่างน้ำมันแต่ละชนิด ซึ่งส่งผลต่อค่าการกักเก็บ ข้อควรระวังของการกักเก็บน้ำมันผสมโดยวิธีอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยคือ การเปลี่ยนรูปของสารสำคัญที่ไวต่อความร้อน ซึ่งทำให้กลิ่นดั้งเดิมของน้ำมันผสมเปลี่ยนไป การปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญในผงแห้งขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถในการละลายน้ำของน้ำมันหอมระเหย ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ และขนาดของผงแห้ง เนื่องจากการกระจายตัวของน้ำมันหอมระเหยบนผงแห้ง จะกระจายตัวในผงแห้งตามความสามารถในการละลายในน้ำ และจะสามารถแพร่ผ่านตามสามารถในการละลายน้ำเช่นเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License