Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Association between LINE-1 characteristics and gene expression in cancers using data mining techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะของ LINE-1 กับระดับการแสดงออกของยีนในมะเร็ง โดยใช้เทคนิคการทำเหมืองข้อมูล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchawit Aporntewan
Second Advisor
Apiwat Aporntewan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1844
Abstract
Global hypomethylation has been found on L1 in cancer cells. Moreover, having L1 is significantly associated with down regulation of hosting genes for some cancers. Nonetheless, not all genes that possess L1 are down regulated. To identify L1 characteristics that mediate gene expression in cancers, we performed chi-square test and logistic regression for each variable along with decision tree and classification association rules mining for multivariate data analysis. The results from statistical methods indicated the significant L1 characteristics, especially the number of L1, individually associated with gene expression using at significance level α = 0.05. For data mining, the size of the decision tree was too large to be useful. However, rules mining could generate interesting rules. Each cancer dataset has special characteristic rules. Firstly, the derived rules from bladder and liver cancer dataset support the hypothesis that L1 transcription may control down regulation. Both groups of rules suggest the mechanism to promote L1 transcription but different L1 characteristics, the number of L1 > 2 and conserved SRY Site1, respectively. Secondly, the rules derived from prostate cancer represent L1 retrotranspositional activities (conserved ORF1 and/or ORF2) which include L1 transcription, RNA stability and processing, translation, DNA restriction, reverse transcription and insertion. Finally, conserved TF-nkx-2.5 may control down regulation of head and neck cancer. Moreover, the derived rules from the dataset emulating lung cancer by 5-AZA shows that sense and antisense L1 can probably control the expression of genes by either directions of L1 transcription.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิดพบว่าระดับดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันที่กระจายทั่วไปบน L1 ลดลงเรียกว่าโกลบอลเมทิลเลชัน และมีการค้นพบว่ายีนของเซลล์มะเร็งบางยีนมีการแสดงออกที่น้อยลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของ L1 ที่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีน งานวิจัยนี้จึงวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของ L1 ทีละลักษณะโดยการทดสอบไคว์สแควร์และวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก พร้อมทั้งใช้เทคนิคการทำเหมืองข้อมูลโดยใช้ต้นไม้ตัดสินใจและกฎเชื่อมโยง เพื่อวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปรร่วมกันของ L1 ที่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์มะเร็ง ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลลักษณะของ L1 ตัวแปรเดียวแสดงให้เห็นว่าบางลักษณะของ L1 โดยเฉพาะจำนวน L1 มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนในทิศทางที่น้อยลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ α = 0.05 นอกจากนี้ผลจากต้นไม้ตัดสินใจที่มีขนาดใหญ่ทำให้ยากที่จะแปลความหมาย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกฎเชื่อมโยงสามารถแยกวิเคราะห์ตามชนิดของมะเร็ง โดยกฎที่ได้จากชุดข้อมูลมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะและมะเร็งตับสนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่ว่า การทรานสคริปชันของ L1 อาจจะควบคุมระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่ลดลงได้ ซึ่งกฎทั้งสองชุดข้อมูลเสนอปัจจัยในการทรานสคริปชันของ L1 แตกต่างกัน คือ จำนวน L1 มากกว่าสองตัว และลำดับของ SRY Site1 ที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ตามลำดับ ส่วนกฎที่ได้จากมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากเสนอปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการย้ายตำแหน่งของ L1 ซึ่งรวมถึงกระบวนการทรานสคริปชันของ L1 ความเสถียรและกระบวนการของอาร์เอ็นเอ ทรานสเลชัน การตัดต่อดีเอ็นเอ และรีเวอร์สทรานสคริปชันและกระบวนการแทรก ปัจจัยเหล่านั้นคือ ลำดับบน ORF1 และ/หรือ ORF2 ที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง สำหรับมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอ ปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ทำให้ระดับการแสดงออกของยีนลดลงคือลำดับของ TF-nkx-2.5 ที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้กฎที่ได้จากชุดข้อมูลจำลองมะเร็งปอดโดยใช้สารเคมี 5-AZA แสดงให้เห็นว่าทิศทางการทรานสคริปชันของ L1 ทั้งสองทิศทางสามารถควบคุมระดับการแสดงออกของยีนได้
Creative Commons License