Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองการคัดเลือกโครงการวิจัยและพัฒนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Research and development project portfolio selection model
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1693
Abstract
การดำเนินงานโครงการวิจัยและพัฒนาของธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมปูนซีเมนต์ด้วยเทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัยส่งผลให้โครงการมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องจากทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดทำให้ไม่เพียงพอต่อการลงทุนโครงการทั้งหมด การคัดเลือกโครงการวิจัยและพัฒนาโดยปฏิบัติตาม 3 เป้าหมายของหลักการบริหารกลุ่มโครงการ (Project portfolio management) คือ (1) การสร้างคุณค่าสูงสุดให้กับกลุ่มโครงการ (2) การจัดสมดุลของกลุ่มโครงการ และ (3) การจัดกลุ่มโครงการให้สอดคล้องกับกลยุทธ์ จะช่วยให้ผู้ตัดสินใจเลือกลงทุนโครงการได้อย่างเหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ การสร้างแบบจำลองการตัดสินใจสำหรับการคัดเลือกกลุ่มโครงการวิจัยและพัฒนาที่เหมาะสมต่อการดำเนินงาน ภายใต้เงื่อนไขและสภาพแวดล้อมที่กำหนด สำหรับโครงการวิจัยและพัฒนาขององค์กรกรณีศึกษา ขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานวิจัยเริ่มจากการรวบรวมและตรวจสอบข้อมูลโครงการขององค์กรกรณีศึกษา โดยโครงสร้างของแบบจำลองสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) การสอบถามผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อกำหนดเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกโครงการ (2) การคำนวณน้ำหนักความสำคัญของเกณฑ์ด้วยกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytic hierarchy process) (3) การจัดลำดับความสำคัญของโครงการจากการประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และ (4) การคัดเลือกโครงการวิจัยและพัฒนาโดยประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการโปรแกรมจำนวนเต็ม (Integer programming) ซึ่งมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อคัดเลือกกลุ่มโครงการวิจัยและพัฒนาที่ให้คุณค่าเชิงกลยุทธ์ต่อองค์กรกรณีศึกษาสูงสุด วิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัยที่ได้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความไว (Sensitivity analysis) ขอบเขตการลงทุนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ (Efficient frontier) และการจัดตำแหน่งตามกลยุทธ์ (Strategic alignment) จากการตรวจสอบและทดสอบแบบจำลองโดยกลุ่มนักวิจัยตัวอย่างในองค์กรกรณีศึกษา พบว่ามีความพึงพอใจทางด้านคุณภาพของแบบจำลองโดยรวม 78.33% และความพึงพอใจทางด้านการใช้งานแบบจำลองโดยรวม 80%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The rapid technological changes in the cement industry of the past decades have led to an increasing number of research and development (R&D) projects. Due to limited resources, it is not possible to invest in all R&D projects. In order for optimal investment decision-making for R&D projects, this research is therefore to analyze R&D project portfolio selection model which consists of 3 major goals of project portfolio management: (1) To maximize value of project portfolio, (2) To balance project portfolio, and (3) To align project portfolio with the business strategy. In particular, the study aims to generate a model for R&D project portfolio selection which is suitable for operation under specific terms and conditions for R&D projects of the case study. With regard to the methodologies, the research starts with conducting data collection and analysis of the case study where the structure of the model can be divided into 4 processes, which are (1) Primary interviews with the expertise to determine the criteria for project portfolio selection, (2) Calculation of the weighted criteria by using analytic hierarchy process, (3) Prioritization of the projects according to the expertise’s assessment, and (4) Selection of R&D project portfolio with the application of the integer programming with the purpose of maximize the strategic value of the case study. Referring to the research, the result is analyzed using sensitivity analysis, efficient frontier, and strategic alignment methods. The findings of the model validation and verification investigated by the representative researchers indicate that the total quality satisfaction of the model is 78.33% and the total usability satisfaction of the model is 80%.
Share
COinS