Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของความรู้ของผู้เข้าร่วมตลาดที่มีต่อความแม่นยำของตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of participants’ knowledge on prediction market accuracy
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาริชา สุธีวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1691
Abstract
ในการทำนายเหตุการณ์ต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้นในอนาคตมีกระบวนการหลายอย่างที่นำมา ใช้ในการทำนายอาทิเช่น การสำรวจความคิดเห็น การนำเอาข้อมูลเก่าที่เก็บรวมรวมมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือทางสถิติ เป็นต้น ตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์เป็นกระบวนการ ในการทำนายผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในอนาคตอีกแบบหนึ่งโดยตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์นั้น จะรวบรวมความคิดเห็นของผู้เข้าร่วมผ่านทางกลไกตลาด โดยทั่วไปคนส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดว่าผู้ที่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับเรื่องที่ทำนายนั้นจะสามารถให้ผลการทำนายที่ใกล้เคียงกับเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจริงมากกว่าคนที่ไม่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับเรื่องนั้นซึ่งความคิดนี้แตกต่างจากหลักการของตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์ที่ต้องการผู้เข้าร่วมตลาดโดยไม่คำนึงถึงความรู้ที่ผู้เข้าร่วมตลาดมีต่อเหตุการณ์ที่ใช้ทำนาย ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของความรู้ที่มีต่อความแม่นยำของตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์โดยมีการทำนายผลฟุตบอลจานวน 97 ตลาดเป็นกรณีศึกษา ในส่วนของบุคคลที่เข้าร่วมตลาดนั้นสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภทอันได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับฟุตบอลและกลุ่มที่ไม่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับฟุตบอล จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อคนที่เข้าร่วมตลาด มีจำนวนมากขึ้นจะส่งผลให้ความแม่นยำในการทำนายมากขึ้น และการกระจายตัวของความแม่นยำในการทำนายลดลง นอกจากนี้ จำนวนคนที่มีความรู้เพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้ค่าความแม่นยำในการทำนายมากขึ้น ในส่วนของผู้เข้าร่วมเล่นในตลาดที่ไม่มีความรู้นั้นไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are several tools to predict the outcome of future events such as polling or collecting data and using statistical tools to analyze the information.Prediction market is another method to predict the results of future events by gathering participants’ knowledge through market trading. Generally, it is believed that knowledgeable participants can predict the events more accurately than unknowledgeable participants. However, the information markets require adequate amount of participants regardless of their knowledge level. This research aims to study the impact of the number of participants and the participants’ knowledge level on the market accuracy. Experiments have been performed by opening 97 markets and participants are divided into two categories: knowledgeable participants and unknowledgeable participants. The results have shown that the larger number of participants in the prediction markets lead to the higher prediction accuracy.Confidence in the accuracy also improves with the number of participants. In addition, the number of knowledgeable participants is closely related to accuracy,while the number of unknowledgeable participants yields no significant relationship to the accuracy level.
Share
COinS