Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างมาตรฐานและมาตรการในการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตรายประเภทก๊าซไวไฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Establishing standard and countermeasures for hazardous substances storage of flammable gases
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1687
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างมาตรฐานและมาตรการในการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตราย โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษากฎหมายและมาตรฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตราย แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์และคัดเลือกประเภทของอุตสาหกรรมกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 5 แห่ง มาทำการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของความเสี่ยงและการเกิดอุบัติภัยที่อาจเกิดจากการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตรายโดยใช้แผนผังแสดงเหตุและผล นำสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้เกิดอุบัติภัยจากการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตรายมาทำการประเมินความเสี่ยงและสร้างมาตรการในการปฏิบัติงานในการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตรายให้ปลอดภัยโดยอ้างอิงจากมาตรฐานตามข้อกำหนดขององค์การสหประชาชาติและกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ผลจากการประเมินความเสี่ยงพบว่า ปัจจัยเสี่ยงอันตรายที่สำคัญในอันดับต้นของอุตสาหกรรมชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์มี 2 ปัจจัยคือ วิธีการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตรายไม่ถูกต้องและการจัดเก็บกลุ่มของสารที่เข้ากันไม่ได้ไว้ร่วมกัน อุตสาหกรรมยางอีลาสโตเมอร์เฉพาะส่วนของห้องเก็บวัตถุดิบมี 2 ปัจจัยคือ วิธีการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตรายไม่ถูกต้องและการจัดเก็บกลุ่มของสารที่เข้ากันไม่ได้ไว้ร่วมกัน เฉพาะส่วนของห้องเก็บอะไหล่มี 1 ปัจจัยคือ มีวิธีการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตรายไม่ถูกต้อง อุตสาหกรรมสีผงมี 1 ปัจจัยคือ วิธีการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตรายไม่ถูกต้อง อุตสาหกรรมฟอกย้อมสิ่งทอมี 2 ปัจจัยคือ วิธีการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตรายไม่ถูกต้อง และการจัดเก็บกลุ่มของสารที่เข้ากันไม่ได้ไว้ร่วมกัน และอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับมี 1 ปัจจัยคือ วิธีการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตรายไม่ถูกต้อง ผลจากการสร้างมาตรการในการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตรายแบ่งเป็น 6 ด้าน คือ (1) การควบคุมลักษณะความเป็นอันตรายของวัตถุอันตราย (2) การแยกประเภทของวิธีการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตราย (3) ระยะห่างของการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตราย (4) ปริมาณวัตถุอันตรายที่จัดเก็บ (5) การจัดเก็บสารที่เข้ากันไม่ได้ และ (6) การฝึกอบรมผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตราย ในการศึกษานี้ยังได้มีการจัดทำขั้นตอนการสร้างมาตรการในการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตรายสำหรับโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมและเอกสารขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงาน (Work Instruction) ของการจัดเก็บวัตถุอันตราย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to establish countermeasures for hazardous substances storage. The methodology of this research started from studying laws and standards concerning hazardous substances storage, then analyzing and selecting 5 case studies of industrial factories. The cause & effect diagram was used to analyze causes of risks and accidents that could possibly happen. After assessing the major causes of accidents from storing hazardous substances, safety measures for hazardous substances storage operation were established according to standards regulated by the United Nations and the Department of Industrial Works. According to risk assessment result, it was found that 2 major risk factors for the auto-part industry were inappropriate storage methods and lack of incompatible hazardous substances separation. As for the elastomer industry, 2 major risk factors found in the raw materials store room were inappropriate storage methods and lack of incompatible hazardous substances separation whereas for the spare parts store room, 1 major risk factor was inappropriate storage methods, 1 major risk factor for the powder coating color industry was inappropriate storage methods, 2 major risk factors for the dyeing garment industry were inappropriate storage methods and lack of incompatible hazardous substances separation, 1 major risk factor for the Jewelry industry was inappropriate storage methods. The resulting countermeasures for hazardous substances storage could be classified into six categories; (1) control of characteristic hazardous substances, (2) classification of hazardous materials storage methods, (3) distance of hazardous substances storage, (4) quantity of hazardous materials, (5) storage of incompatible substances, and (6) training sessions on hazardous substances storage for associated employees. This study also created procedures for establishing countermeasures for hazardous substances in industrial factories as well as work instruction documents on hazardous materials storage.
Creative Commons License