Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความแปรปรวนรอบเวลาการผลิตของเครื่องจักรในสายการประกอบฮาร์ตดิสก์ไดร์ฟโดยแนวทางซิกซ์ ซิกม่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of machine cycle time variation in the hard disk drive assembly line by six sigma approach
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประมวล สุธีจารุวัฒน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1682
Abstract
ประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางซิกซ์ ซิกม่า เพื่อช่วยลดความแปรปรวนรอบเวลาการผลิตของเครื่องจักร ในสายการประกอบฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ จากการศึกษาสายการประกอบฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟพบว่า รอบเวลาการผลิตของทั้ง 38 เครื่องจักรในสายการประกอบมีความแปรปรวนเกิดขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อจำนวนชิ้นงานที่ผลิตได้ จากสายการประกอบมีจำนวนลดลงตามทฤษฎีไดซ์เกมส์ งานวิจัยได้ออกแบบกระบวนการในการประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางซิกซ์ ซิกม่า และหลักการทางสถิติ เพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหา วิเคราะห์ปัญหา ปรับปรุงกระบวนการ และควบคุมกระบวนการ โดยเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ว่าเครื่องจักรใดในสายการประกอบ มีโอกาสที่รอบเวลาการผลิตมากกว่าค่าเป้าหมายคือ 4.5 วินาทีมากที่สุด เพื่อปรับปรุงเป็นลำดับแรก แล้ววิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของความแปรปรวนที่เกิดขึ้นด้วย ผังแสดงเหตุและผล การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ การทดสอบสมติฐาน เมื่อรู้สาเหตุที่แท้จริงแล้วก็ปรับปรุงกระบวนการด้วย การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา การถดถอย และการทดสอบสมมติฐาน เพื่อลดความแปรปรวนรอบเวลาการผลิตของเครื่องจักร แล้วออกแบบและนำไปปฏิบัติวิธีการควบคุมกระบวนการที่ได้ปรับปรุงไปแล้ว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เครื่องประกอบฝาปิดฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟมีโอกาสที่รอบเวลาการผลิตมากกว่าค่าเป้าหมายมากที่สุด โดยมีความแปรปรวนที่ 6.6952 ซึ่งหลังการปรับปรุงลดลงมาที่ 4.9482 สามารถปรับปรุงได้ 26.09% แล้วกลับไปวิเคราะห์ที่ขั้นตอนแรกใหม่ ซึ่งเครื่องวางฐานรองฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟไดร์ฟมีโอกาสที่รอบเวลาการผลิตมากกว่าค่าเป้าหมายเป็นลำดับถัดไป โดยมีความแปรปรวนที่ 9.8641 ซึ่งหลังการปรับปรุงลดลงมาที่ 6.6792 สามารถปรับปรุงได้ 32.28% และเครื่องยึดฝาปิดฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟด้วยสกรูที่ 3 เป็นเครื่องที่มีโอกาสที่รอบเวลาการผลิตมากกว่าค่าเป้าหมายมากที่สุด เป็นลำดับที่สามโดยมีความแปรปรวนที่ 7.3036 ซึ่งหลังการปรับปรุงลดลงมาที่ 5.2098 สามารถปรับปรุงได้ 28.66% การลดความแปรปรวนรอบเวลาการผลิตของเครื่องจักรทั้งสามเครื่อง สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนชิ้นงานที่ทำได้จากสายการประกอบฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ 6.78% จากการปรับปรุงดังกล่าวสามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิตเป็นเงิน 67,800 เหรียญสหรัฐต่อปีต่อสายการประกอบที่ได้ทำการปรับปรุง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research applied Six Sigma approach to reduce machine cycle time variation in the hard disk drive assembly line. Following dice game theory, the study of 38 machines shows that the cycle time variation has an impact on an output of the process. Six Sigma and statistical approach such as problem measurement, problem analysis, process improvement and control are incorporated in this study to reduce the variation. The study started with analyzing all machines to find the cycle time of each machine, then indicating the machines that have the highest probability of the cycle time higher than the target, 4.5 seconds in this study. Cause and Effect Diagram, FMEA and Hypothesis Testing were used to mark the cause of that variation. When the causes were found out, Time Series Analysis, Regression and Hypothesis Testing were also used to reduce the machine cycle time variation. Finally, the process control is designed and implemented to maintain the variation after improvement. The study indicates that Topcover Install machine has the highest probability of cycle time higher than target. The cycle time variation before improvement was 6.6952 versus 4.9482 after improvement or 26.09% lower. Basedeck Load machine is ranked the second for the machines that have the probability of cycle time higher than target. The improvement process lowered the variation from 9.8641 to 6.6792 or by 32.28% lower. Topcover screw install machine is ranked the third for the machines that have the probability of cycle time higher than target. The improvement process lowered the variation from 7.3036 to 5.2098 or by 28.66% lower. By reducing machine cycle time variation at those three machines, the output of Hard Disk Drive assembly line was improved by 6.78%. This improvement project saves operation cost by 67,800 US dollar per year per assembly line.
Share
COinS