Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการไหลของสินค้าออกจากคลังสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency improvement of warehouse outbound operation
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1662
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพ การทำงานของพนักงานกิจกรรมกระบวนการไหลของสินค้าออกจากคลังสินค้า ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนคือ การหยิบสินค้าออกจากคลังสินค้า การจัดเตรียมสินค้า การพักกองสินค้า และการยกสินค้าขึ้นรถบรรทุกโดยปัญหาดังกล่าวเกิดจาก ความไม่สัมพันธ์กันในแต่ละช่วงเวลาของภาระงาน กับกำลังพลที่รับผิดชอบ จึงทำให้เกิดการใช้ทรัพยากรแรงงานที่เกินจำเป็น ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ใช้ความรู้ในด้าน การจัดการกระบวนการไหลของสินค้าออกจากคลังสินค้า และ การจัดการกระบวนการไหลของสินค้าและวัสดุ มาทำการออกแบบโครงสร้างกลุ่มงาน โดยมีการใช้มาตรฐานเวลาครบรอบปริมาณคำสั่งซื้อ และ แผนภูมิควบคุมเวลาจัดส่งสินค้า มาเป็นข้อมูลในการประเมินจำนวนพนักงาน และ จัดตารางการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงาน นอกจากนนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาแนวทางการออกแบบเครื่องมือควบคุมเวลา ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน และ ควบคุมเวลาในการส่งมอบระหว่างกระบวนการได้ ผลงานวิจัยนี้ พบว่าการจัดตารางเวลาปฏิบัติงาน และการปรับแผนภูมิควบคุมการจัดส่งสินค้า ในกิจกรรมกระบวนการไหลของสินค้าออกจากคลังสินค้า สามารถลดจำนวนพนักงานลงจาก 32 คน เหลือเพียง 22 คน และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานรวมของพนักงานจาก 64.5% เป็น 93.8% โดยยังคงบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญที่สุดของกิจกรรมกระบวนการไหลของสินค้าออกจากคลังสินค้า คือ การส่งมอบสินค้าได้ตรงเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The propose of this study is to improve the efficiency of warehouse outboundoperation consisting of 4 elements: order picking, packing, staging, and loading. Theproblem occurs from the in-efficient workload allocation, which is the main cause ofwaste consumption over labor and other resources. Therefore, knowledge ofwarehousing management and material flow management bring to the group ofmanpower classification. Moreover, the standard cycle time, customer order andshipping control chart are using for evaluating the work-load, scheduling andcontrolling the production. These lead to the ability to control labor efficiency anddelivery time in each processes.The result of this thesis shows that job scheduling method and shipping control chart adjustment in warehouse outbound operation are able to reduce manpower form 32 to 22 operators and increase the total efficiency of warehousingmanpower from 64.5% to 93.8%. Moreover these methodology stills success indelivery on time which is the most important objective in warehouse outboundoperation.
Share
COinS