Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการวางแผนและควบคุมพัสดุคงคลังในโรงงานพลาสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving inventory planning and control system in a plastic factory
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1657
Abstract
ปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการวางแผนและควบคุมพัสดุคงคลังในโรงงานกรณีศึกษาที่มีปัญหาในการจัดการคลังสินค้า โดยปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในโรงงานกรณีศึกษาคือ ข้อมูลปริมาณในโปรแกรม ERP ไม่ตรงกับยอดตรวจนับจริง คลาดเคลื่อนประมาณ 30% ใช้เวลาในการเบิกจ่ายวัตถุดิบมากเกินไป ประมาณ 25 นาที มีวัตถุดิบไม่เคลื่อนไหวจำนวนมากประมาณ 15% และอัตราหมุนเวียนวัตถุดิบคงคลังต่ำ 3.91 ครั้ง/6 เดือน ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจาก ไม่มีนโยบายที่ชัดเจนในการจัดการวัตถุดิบ ขาดการตรวจสอบติดตามการเคลื่อนไหววัตถุดิบ และพนักงานบันทึกข้อมูลผิดพลาด เป็นต้น ขั้นตอนเริ่มจากการปรับจำนวนรายการวัตถุดิบ จัดลำดับความสำคัญวัตถุดิบด้วยวิธี ABC Inventory คำนวณปริมาณจัดเก็บสูงสุด-ต่ำสุด และวิธีการควบคุมการสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบกลุ่ม A เนื่องจากมูลค่าวัตถุดิบคงคลังกลุ่มนี้สูงถึง 64.08% จัดทำและดำเนินการตามนโยบายการควบคุมปริมาณวัตถุดิบเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน (กรกฎาคม 2553 ถึง ธันวาคม 2553) และเก็บผลหลังการปรับปรุงเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน (มกราคม 2554) และกำหนดมาตราการในการแก้ไขปัญหา ผลการปรับปรุงทำให้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการวัตถุดิบคงคลังคือ อัตราหมุนเวียนวัตถุดิบคงคลังเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 3.91 ครั้ง/6 เดือน เป็น 3.99 ครั้ง/6 เดือน ต้นทุนการจัดเก็บลดลงจาก 1,148,020.84 บาท/เดือน เป็น 1,134,453.67 บาท/เดือน เวลาเฉลี่ยในกระบวนการเบิกจ่ายวัตถุดิบให้การผลิตลดลงจาก 25 นาที เป็น 16 นาที และอัตราส่วนความผิดพลาดในการตรวจนับวัตถุดิบจาก 16.81% เป็น 8.97%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To improve the inventory plan and the control system in the plastic factory that has many problems in inventory management. There are four problems in the factory. Data in the ERP program is not consistent with the actual value with an error of 30%. It uses longer time in raw material disbursement which takes about 25 minutes. There are 15% of stagnant raw materials. In addition inventory turnover is very low at 3.91 times/6 months. These problems result from an ambiguous policy for raw material management, lacking of raw material flow monitoring and many errors in the data collection process. First, raw materials have been categorized and prioritized by an ABC Inventory method. Second, the max and min stock quantity and re-order point controlling procedure of group A materials have been calculated because this groups has the inventory materials value more than 64.08%. Third, raw material controlling policy has been performed for 6 month (July 2010-December 2010) and the result after improvement has been also collected for 1 month (January 2011). Finally, problem solving standard has been defined. The results show that the inventory management efficiency increases. The inventory turnover increases from 3.91 to 3.99 times/6 months. The holding cost reduces from 1,148,020.84 Baht/month to 1,134,453.67 Baht/month. The material disbursement time lowers from 25 minutes to 16 minutes. And the error percentage of material counting also reduces from 16.81% to 8.97%.
Creative Commons License