Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดโลหะหนักโดยใช้ซีโอไลต์สังเคราะห์จากซิลิกา-อะลูมินาที่ใช้แล้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of heavy metal using zeolite synthesized from spent silica-alumina
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Second Advisor
ดาวัลย์ วิวรรธนะเดช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1610
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการกำจัดสังกะสี ตะกั่วและทองแดงในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยใช้กากโซดาไลต์และซีโอไลต์เอสังเคราะห์จากซิลิกา-อะลูมินาที่ใช้แล้ว ทำการทดลองแบบทีละเท โดยศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่จะมีผลต่อการดูดซับโลหะหนัก ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโลหะหนัก ค่าพีเอช และระยะเวลาสัมผัส ผลการทดลองพบว่าความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสังกะสี ตะกั่ว และทองแดงด้วยกากโซดาไลต์และซีโอไลต์เอเท่ากับ 30, 30 และ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ พีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสังกะสี ตะกั่ว และทองแดงด้วยกากโซดาไลต์และซีโอไลต์เอเท่ากับ 5, 4 และ 5 ตามลำดับ และระยะเวลาสัมผัสในการกำจัดสังกะสี ตะกั่ว และทองแดงสำหรับกากโซดาไลต์ เท่ากับ 60 นาที ส่วนซีโอไลต์เอ ระยะเวลาสัมผัสเท่ากับ 30 นาที ซึ่งกากโซดาไลต์สามารถกำจัดสังกะสี ตะกั่ว และทองแดงได้มากกว่าซีโอไลต์เอ โดยปริมาณสังกะสี ตะกั่ว และทองแดงที่ถูกกำจัดมีค่าเท่ากับ 306.12, 223.88 และ 58.48 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และพบว่าในการกำจัดสังกะสี และทองแดง ด้วยกากโซดาไลต์และซีโอไลต์เอสอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบแลงเมียร์ ส่วนผลการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ พบว่าความสามารถในการกำจัดสังกะสี ตะกั่วและทองแดง ของกากโซดาไลต์มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับซีโอไลต์เอ โดยกากโซดาไลต์หนึ่งกรัมสามารถกำจัดสังกะสี ตะกั่ว และทองแดงได้เท่ากับ 351, 310.5 และ 351 มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ และพบว่าซีโอไลต์เอหนึ่งกรัม สามารถกำจัดสังกะสี ตะกั่ว และทองแดง ได้เท่ากับ 310.5, 324 และ 310.5 มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was carried out in order to investigate the adsorption efficiency of zinc removal by using sodalite and Na-A zeolite synthesized from spent silica–alumina. The experiment was carried out by using sodalite and Na-A zeolite as an adsorbent for removal of zinc, lead and copper from aqueous solution. The batch experiment was utilized to study the influential factors on removal of heavy metal which are namely concentration of heavy metal, pH and concentration. The results indicated that the optimum condition of zinc, lead and copper adsorption was at the concentration of 30, 30 and 10 ppm, respectively. The optimum was at pH 5, 4 and 5, respectively and the optimum contact time at 60 minutes for sodalite and 30 minutes for Na-A zeolite. The sodalite had higher adsorption capacities than Na-A zeolite for zinc, lead and copper. The adsorption capacities were at 306.12 mg zinc/g, 223.88 mg lead/g and 58.48 mg copper/g, respectively. The adsorption isotherm of zinc, lead and copper was related to Langmuir adsorption isotherm. The results obtained from column experiment reported that the adsorption capacity of sodalite was similar to that of Na-A zeolite. The maximum adsorption capacity of sodalite was at 351 mg zinc/g, 310.5 mg lead/g and 351 mg copper/g, respectively. The maximum adsorption capacity of Na-A zeolite was at 310.5 mg zinc/g, 324 mg lead/g และ 310.5 mg copper/g, respectively.
Creative Commons License