Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำของสารประกอบตัวแทนทาร์ผ่านตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยา แพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาแบบท่อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Steam reforming of tar model compound using palldium catalyst on alumina tube
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ ศรีเจริญชัยกุล
Second Advisor
ดวงเดือน อาจองค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1596
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการรีฟอร์มิ่งด้วยไอน้ำของน้ำมันทาร์จากกระบวนแกซิฟิเคชั่นชีวมวลโดยใช้สารประกอบเบนซีนเป็นสารประกอบตัวแทนทาร์ ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาทำการทดลองในเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมในแต่ละอุณหภูมิ ปริมาณร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักของแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาแบบท่อ อัตราส่วนโมลไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอนที่เหมาะสม และระยะเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณก๊าซไฮโดรเจนมากที่สุด รวมทั้งการลดปริมาณการใช้ท่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และใช้ซ้ำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นปริมาณก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจะสูงขึ้นด้วย ลำดับความสามารถในการแปรสภาพที่ อุณหภูมิ 600 และ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกันได้ผลที่สอดคล้องกันคือการแปรสภาพของไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนที่ 1% โดยน้ำหนัก > 0.5% โดยน้ำหนัก > 1.2% โดยน้ำหนัก > ไม่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไม่ว่าจะเพิ่มความเข้มข้นจาก 2000 เป็น 5000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1% โดยน้ำหนัก แสดงความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เรียบกว่า และมีค่าการแปรสภาพของไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนเท่ากับ 83% และ 81% ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอนที่ 2 และระยะเวลากักเก็บที่ 1 วินาที เป็นค่าที่เหมาะสมในการรีฟอร์มมิ่งเบนซีน การแปรสภาพมีค่าแตกต่างกันไม่มากเมื่อใช้ 4 ท่อ และ 7 ท่อ การใช้ซ้ำ 4 ครั้ง ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1% โดยน้ำหนักให้ค่าการแปรสภาพที่สูงกว่า 0.5% โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gasification process of biomass as a renewable energy source generates tar in product gas. Catalytic elimination of tars contained in the product gas is a crucial step to improve fuel gas quality from the biomass gasification process. In this study, palladium catalyst on alumina was used in steam reforming of benzene as tar model compound. Steam reforming of benzene was performed in a laboratory scale tube reactor made of stainless steel. The influence of the catalytic operating parameters were reaction temperature, catalyst loading, quantity of palladium catalyst tube, steam to carbon ratio, residence time and the catalytic stability. Pd/Al₂O₃ showed high efficiency of benzene decomposition and enhanced the formation of syngas. Hydrogen and carbon conversions increased with reaction temperature. The catalytic performance at 600°C and 800°C was similar, i.e., 1%wt > 0.5%wt > 1.2%wt > w/o catalyst. 1%wt Pd/Al₂O₃ showed excellent catalytic activity with the highest hydrogen and carbon conversions of 83% and 81%, respectively at 800°C. Steam to carbon ratio of 2 and residence time of 1 s were provided the highest conversion. Addition of catalyst from 4 and 7 tubes did not display much different in term of benzene cracking efficiency. 4th cycle usage of 1%wtPd/Al₂O₃ exhibited a higher conversion than that of 0.5%wt.
Creative Commons License