Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสาหร่ายโดยกระบวนการรวมตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Algae removal from water by electrocoagulation process
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1590
Abstract
น้ำรีไซเคิลหรือน้ำใสส่วนบนของบ่อพักตะกอนซึ่งรองรับน้ำล้างย้อนบ่อกรองและสลัดจ์จากถังตกตะกอนในระบบผลิตน้ำประปา มีคุณสมบัติสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแหล่งน้ำดิบทดแทนแหล่งน้ำจากธรรมชาติได้เนื่องจากมีความขุ่นต่ำ แต่เนื่องจากปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของสาหร่ายสูงมาก จึงอาจส่งผลกระทบให้ประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการตกตะกอนทางเคมีที่ใช้ในโรงผลิตน้ำประปาทั่วไปลดลง ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการหมุนเวียนน้ำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตน้ำสะอาดจากน้ำรีไซเคิลโดยกำจัดสาหร่ายด้วยกระบวนการไฟฟ้าเคมี โดยศึกษาวัสดุของขั้วอิเล็กโทรดและสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการกำจัดสาหร่ายโดยกระบวนการรวมตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้า ซึ่งวัสดุของขั้วอิเล็กโทรดที่ใช้ในการทดลองแบ่งเป็น 2 รูปแบบ คือ ขั้วอะลูมิเนียม—ขั้วแกรไฟต์ และขั้วทองแดง—-ขั้วแกรไฟต์ และศึกษาผลกระทบจากตัวแปรต่างๆ ดังนี้ ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า (20-40 แอมแปร์ต่อตร.ม.) อัตราการกวนผสม (0-600 รอบต่อนาที) พีเอชเริ่มต้น (6-9) ความเข้มข้นสาหร่าย (10⁷-10⁹ เซลล์ต่อลิตร) ความเข้มข้นโซเดียมคลอไรด์ (0-2 มิลลิโมลาร์) และ สัดส่วนระหว่างพื้นที่ทำปฏิกิริยาของขั้วอิเล็กโทรดและปริมาตรน้ำ (2.86-6.67 เมตร-1) โดยทำการทดลองกับน้ำปนเปื้อนสาหร่ายสังเคราะห์สายพันธุ์ Chlorella vulgaris จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสาหร่ายจากน้ำรีไซเคิลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพคือ การเดินระบบด้วยขั้วอะลูมิเนียม—ขั้วแกรไฟต์ ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 20 แอมแปร์ต่อตร.ม. โดยไม่มีการเพิ่มการกวนผสมจากภายนอก เติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์ความเข้มข้น 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ และใช้ระยะเวลาในการเดินระบบ 40 นาที ที่สภาวะดังกล่าว มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสาหร่ายร้อยละ 95.6 พีเอชของน้ำหลังการบำบัด 7.84 และมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินระบบ 4.66 บาทต่อ ลบ.ม. จึงเห็นได้ว่า กระบวนการรวมตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้ามีศักยภาพที่จะเป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกที่ถูกบูรณาการเข้าไปในระบบผลิตน้ำประปา ซึ่งต้องการใช้แหล่งน้ำดิบที่มีสาหร่ายปนเปื้อนสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Characteristics of recycled water or supernatant from sludge lagoon receiving backwash effluent and clarification sludge make it possible to be a substitution for natural water source. Recycled water has low turbidity but could contain high concentration of algae. However, the effectiveness of algae removal by chemical coagulation method on such water is questionable. It may also pose problem to water recirculation. This research aimed to study the effectiveness of electrochemical process as well as optimum conditions and electrode materials for removing algae from recycled water using electrocoagulation process. Materials selected for the electrodes were divided into 2 sections as follow: aluminum-graphite and copper-graphite. Operating parameters were current density (20-40 A/m²), rate of mixing (0-600 rpm), initial pH (6-8), algae cell density (10⁷-10⁹ cells/L), NaCl addition (0-2 mM) and the ratio between the total electrode area and the volume of water in the reactor (2.86-6.67 m⁻¹). Chlorella vulgaris was used as model algae in this study. The results showed that the optimum conditions for efficiently removing algae from recycled water were using aluminum-graphite electrodes at current density of 20 A/m², no need of external mixing, NaCl addition of 0.5 mM and contact time of 40 minutes. Under the optimal conditions, 95.6% of algae removal was achieved with effluent pH of 7.8 and operating cost of 4.66 baht/m³. This process, thus, has the potential to be one of the integrated options in conventional treatment process for treatment where high amount of algae is expected in a water resource.
Share
COinS