Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการออกแบบยูบิควิตัสมูคโดยใช้วิธีทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งทางความคิดเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaitip Na-songkhla
Second Advisor
Lara M. Luetkehans
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Technology and Communications
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.192
Abstract
The research objectives of this study were (1) to study undergraduate students' opinions in designing a ubiquitous MOOC, (2) to develop a ubiquitous MOOC instructional design model based on cognitive dissonance for enhancing higher education student's cross-cultural competence (U-MOOC model), and (3) to study the effects of a ubiquitous MOOC instructional design model based on cognitive dissonance for enhancing higher education student's cross-cultural competence. This study used the research and development research methodology divided into three phases: survey research, U-MOOC model development, and experimental research. The samples of survey phase were 410 undergraduate students recruited from eight government universities. The participants of experiment phase were 30 undergraduate students. The research instruments comprised three questionnaires; undergraduate students' opinions in designing a ubiquitous MOOC, experts' opinions about cross-cultural communication content, and experts' opinions about the U-MOOC model; cross-cultural competence scale; and interview protocol. The research findings were summarized as follows:
1. Undergraduate students' opinions in designing a ubiquitous MOOC included three concepts; u-learning, massive open online course (MOOC), and instructional design of ubiquitous MOOC for enhancing cross-cultural competence. The highest average score was instructional design of ubiquitous MOOC for enhancing cross-cultural competence, followed by MOOC and u-learning, respectively.
2. The developed U-MOOC model consisted of six steps: (1) Define online learning objectives, (2) Analyze U-MOOC environment needs, (3) Develop U-MOOC learning activity plan, (4) Develop U-MOOC, (5) Deliver to multi-cultural learners, and (6) Assess learners' learning.
3. The effects of U-MOOC model indicated that student's cross-cultural competence between pretest and posttest were statistically significant difference (p < .05). In addition, an exploration of the enhancing higher education student's cross-cultural competence in ubiquitous MOOC instructional model were divided into three parts; ubiquitous MOOC learning, cognitive dissonance, and recommendations for ubiquitous MOOC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบยูบิควิตัสมูค (2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการออกแบบยูบิควิตัสมูคโดยใช้วิธีทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งทางความคิดเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการออกแบบยูบิควิตัสมูคโดยใช้วิธีทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งทางความคิดเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต การวิจัยครั้งนี้ดำเนินการวิจัยด้วยการวิจัยและพัฒนา แบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ การพัฒนารูปแบบการออกแบบยูบิควิตัสมูค และการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในระยะสำรวจ คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต จำนวน 410 คน จากมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ 8 แห่ง สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างในระยะทดลอง คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบยูบิควิตัสมูค แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับเนื้อหาการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรม แบบวัดสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรม และแบบสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า
1. ความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบยูบิควิตัสมูค มี 3 ส่วนได้แก่ ด้านยูเลิร์นนิ่ง ด้านมูค และด้านการออกแบบยูบิควิตัสมูคเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรม สำหรับด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ด้านการออกแบบยูบิควิตัสมูคเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรม รองลงมา คือ ด้านมูค และด้านยูเลิร์นนิ่ง ตามลำดับ
2. รูปแบบการออกแบบยูบิควิตัสมูคฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น มี 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) ระบุวัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้แบบออนไลน์ (2) วิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมที่จำเป็นของยูบิควิตัสมูค (3) พัฒนาแผนกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ในยูบิควิตัสมูค (4) พัฒนายูบิควิตัสมูค (5) นำบทเรียนไปใช้กับผู้เรียนต่างวัฒนธรรม และ (6) ประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน
3. ผลของรูปแบบการออกแบบยูบิควิตัสมูคฯ พบว่า ผลการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้ ในการศึกษาการพัฒนาสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบยูบิควิตัสมูค แบ่งเป็น 3 ด้าน คือ การเรียนแบบยูบิควิตัสมูค การขัดแย้งทางความคิด และข้อเสนอแนะของยูบิควิตัสมูค
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.