Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาส่วนต่อประสานโปรแกรมประยุกต์ห่อหุ้มโปรแกรมเลียนแบบเครื่องปลายทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of terminal emulater wrapper application programming interface
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อติวงศ์ สุชาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1422
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอเอพีไอ (API) ที่ช่วยในการปรับปรุงส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้งานของโปรแกรมเลียนแบบเครื่องปลายทาง (Terminal Emulator) ด้วยกลวิธีสกรีนสเครปปิง (Screen Scraping) เพื่อให้ผู้พิการทางการเห็นสามารถทำงานร่วมกับระบบเก่า (Legacy System) ด้วยโปรแกรมอ่านหน้าจอได้ โดยเอพีไอนี้ ได้นำแบบจำลองวัตถุเชิงเอกสาร (Document Object Modeling) มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำหนดข้อมูลหน้าจอโปรแกรมเลียนแบบเครื่องปลายทางให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของวัตถุ พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาเครื่องมือสร้างแบบจำลองการปฏิสัมพันธ์หน้าจอโปรแกรมเลียนเครื่องปลายที่ช่วยในการเก็บข้อมูลบนหน้าจอของโปรแกรมเลียนแบบเครื่องปลายทางให้อยู่ในรูปแบบไฟล์เอ็กซ์เอ็มแอล (XML) ด้วยเอพีไอและเครื่องมือนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้พัฒนาโปรแกรมไม่จำเป็นต้องทำความเข้าใจการทำงานของระบบเก่าทั้งหมด ผู้เชี่ยวชาญระบบเก่าจะใช้เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลและสร้างเอกสารอ้างอิงเพื่อให้ผู้พัฒนาสามารถเรียกดูข้อมูลได้ผ่านส่วนต่อประสานโปรแกรมประยุกต์ ภายในวิทยานิพนธ์ได้ทดสอบเอพีไอที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยการเปรียบเทียบกับเอพีไอดั้งเดิมชื่อ EHLLAPI (Extended High Level Language Application Programming Interface) ได้แบ่งการทดสอบออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการในการเขียนโปรแกรมและการเปรียบเทียบจำนวนบรรทัดของโค้ด โดยกำหนดขอบเขตในการปรับปรุงระบบเก่า ผลการทดสอบพบว่าเอพีไอที่ออกแบบสามารถช่วยลดขั้นตอนในการพัฒนาและจำนวนโค้ดในการเขียนโปรแกรมได้ และสามารถใช้งานได้สะดวกมากขึ้นกว่าเอพีไอประยุกต์ดั้งเดิมอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes an application programming interface (API) that facilitates programmers to develop any application to connect with terminal emulator interface that will be readable by screen reader program. Using screen scraping technique, the document object modeling method (DOM) is utilized in the API development to categorize on-screen data in terminal emulator into object forms. The thesis also provides the tool to generate terminal emulator screen interaction model to store data in xml file type. By using this API and the tool, application development can be completed without any expertise in the legacy system because the data will be collected by skilled users and the rest will be automatically handled by the tool. This thesis compares the proposed API with the EHLLAPI (Extended High Level Language Application Programming Interface). The experiments are divided into 2 parts. The first part is to compare the process of coding and the second part is to compare the number of lines of code. The results show that the proposed API is very effective at minimizing the steps of programming deployment while reducing coding tasks.
Creative Commons License