Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conflict of roles and ethics of court interpreters in civil proceedings : privately-retained court interpreters
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Independent Study
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2017.69
Abstract
ล่ามคู่ความมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในฐานะผู้อำนวยความสะดวกในการสื่อสารในการดำเนินคดีหรือระงับข้อพิพาทตามกฎหมาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในปัจจุบันซึ่งการประกอบธุรกิจสามารถทำได้อย่างไรพรมแดนระหว่างผู้ที่ใช้ภาษาแตกต่างกัน เมื่อล่ามคู่ความเป็นผู้ที่ได้รับการว่าจ้างโดยตรงโดยคู่ความฝ่ายหนึ่ง ล่ามคู่ความย่อมต้องคำนึงถึงผลของคดีที่ผู้ว่าจ้างคาดหวังและการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของผู้ว่าจ้างในขณะปฏิบัติหน้าที่ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาบทบาทและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของล่ามคู่ความและความจำเป็นในการต้องปฏิบัติหน้าที่เกินขอบเขตเพื่อรักษาผลประโยชน์ของผู้ว่าจ้าง รวมถึงมุมมองของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของล่ามคู่ความ โดยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้างซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 13 ท่าน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยล่ามคู่ความและผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายและใช้การวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการทำหน้าที่เป็นล่ามคู่ความโดยไม่ปฏิบัติตนเป็นผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยและไม่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่เกินขอบเขตนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่ต้องกระทำในทุกกรณีโดยไม่มีข้อยกเว้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับหลักการทั่วไปและจรรยาบรรณของล่ามที่จะต้องสื่อสารความหมายของต้นฉบับเป็นอีกภาษาหนึ่งโดยไม่มีการตัดทอนต่อเติม เปลี่ยนแปลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Privately-retained court interpreter plays a very important role in court and dispute resolution proceedings especially when trade and legal transactions can be conducted globally and borderlessly among players of different languages. When a court interpreter is privately-retained by one of the parties in such proceedings, s/he, in the course of interpretation, has to take into account the interest of the employer and the expected outcome of the case. This research focuses on the role and duty of privately-retained court interpreters and the necessity for them to act outside the scope of such duty in order to protect the interest of the employer and also the perspective of those in legal professions towards the act of such nature. This research was conducted on a qualitative basis, using semi-structured interview and thematic analysis. The results indicate that, at all times and without exemption, privately-retained interpreters shall maintain their roles as interpreters and not as mediator or in any way act outside the scope of their role and duty as interpreters. The research results are consistent with the general principles and ethics of the interpreters whereby adding, omitting or altering the original statement shall be avoided.
Creative Commons License