Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประกอบเซอร์วิชที่หลายระดับความละเอียดโดยการทำนายเชิงคุณภาพในการให้บริการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Service composition at various granularity levels with QOS-based prediction
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1414
Abstract
การประกอบเซอร์วิซเป็นการสร้างเซอร์วิซใหม่ขึ้นมาจากการทำงานร่วมกันของเซอร์วิซที่มีอยู่แล้ว โดยการกำหนดประเภทของเซอร์วิซหรือเซอร์วิซนามธรรมที่ต้องการให้ทำงานร่วมกันขึ้นมา แล้วเลือกเซอร์วิซอินสแตนซ์ที่เหมาะสมของแต่ละประเภทเซอร์วิซนามธรรมมาประกอบเป็นเซอร์วิซใหม่ ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการประกอบเซอร์วิซ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ให้ความสนใจมีสองประเด็นได้แก่ (1) การเลือกเซอร์วิซอินสแตนซ์ของแต่ละประเภทเซอร์วิซ มักพิจารณาจากคุณภาพของการให้บริการหรือคิวโอเอส แต่คิวโอเอสมักเปลี่ยนแปลงตามสภาพการใช้งานหรือช่วงเวลาในการใช้งาน ดังนั้นในการประกอบเซอร์วิซจึงไม่สามารถ ใช้เพียงค่าคิวโอเอสที่ผู้ให้บริการประกาศไว้มาพิจารณาได้ แต่ต้องคำนึงถึงความเป็นพลวัตของค่าคิวโอเอสด้วย (2) งานวิจัยด้านการประกอบเซอร์วิซจะทำการเลือกเซอร์วิซอินสแตนซ์ที่ทำงานได้ตรงตามประเภทเซอร์วิซนามธรรมหนึ่งๆ มาประกอบกัน แต่หากเซอร์วิซอินสแตนซ์มีขอบเขตการทำงานที่ไม่ตรงตามประเภทเซอร์วิซนามธรรมหนึ่งๆ พอดี ก็จะไม่ถูกเลือกมา ทำให้เสียโอกาสในการประกอบเซอร์วิซเนื่องจากเซอร์วิซอินสแตนซ์นั้น อาจมีค่าคิวโอเอสที่ดีก็เป็นได้ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางสองประเด็นคือ(1) วิธีการทำนายค่าคิวโอเอสของเซอร์วิซอินสแตนซ์ ได้แก่ เวลาตอบกลับ ความเชื่อถือได้ และสภาพพร้อมใช้งาน โดยใช้ข่ายงานประสาทเทียม แล้วนำค่าที่ทำนายได้มาพิจารณาในการประกอบเซอร์วิซสำหรับการใช้งานในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ (2) วิธีการประกอบเซอร์วิซด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม โดยพิจารณากรณีที่เซอร์วิซอินสแตนซ์ที่เลือกมาประกอบมีขนาดใหญ่กว่า หรือมีขอบเขตการทำงานที่กว้างกว่าประเภทเซอร์วิซนามธรรมที่กำหนดไว้ด้วย จากการทดลองพบว่า การทำนายค่าคิวโอเอสเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการประกอบเซอร์วิซ เนื่องจากการประกอบเซอร์วิซ ณ เวลาต่างๆ จะได้เซอร์วิซประกอบที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งหมายถึงว่าเซอร์วิซอินสแตนซ์ที่ถูกเลือกมาประกอบจะแตกต่างกัน ณ เวลาที่แตกต่างกัน อีกทั้งการพิจารณาเซอร์วิซอินสแตนซ์ที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าประเภทของเซอร์วิซนามธรรมก็มีประโยชน์เช่นกัน เนื่องจากเซอร์วิซอินสแตนซ์เหล่านี้จะถูกเลือกมาประกอบ จึงเป็นการเพิ่มโอกาสในการที่จะได้ผลลัพธ์ของการประกอบเซอร์วิซที่มีคิวโอเอสที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Service composition is a way of constructing new services from existing services by defining a group of service types or abstract services that are to collaborate, and selecting instances of those abstract services to compose into concrete composite services. This research is interested in two composition issues. (1) Quality of service or QoS is often considered in service instance selection but QoS varies due to conditions and time of use. We cannot consider only the QoS published by service providers when composing services but need to concern about QoS dynamics also. (2) Researches in service composition usually select service instances that match individual abstract services. In the case that the service instances have functional scope that does not match exactly that of the abstract services, they will not be selected. This results in a loss of opportunity to obtain good compositions as those service instances may have good QoS. This research proposes two approaches to these issues. (1) QoS prediction using artificial neural network is proposed for service instances, where QoS here includes response time, reliability, and availability. Predicted QoS values then will be used at different time periods of service composition. (2) Service composition using a genetic algorithm is proposed where service instances with granularity coarser than that of abstract services are also considered. The experiments show that QoS prediction is useful because composition at different time periods yields different composite services. Moreover, considering coarse-grained service instances is also beneficial since they are selected as part of the resulting compositions, and hence the opportunity to obtain composite services with good QoS is increased.
Share
COinS