Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนากระบวนการสำหรับการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์สำเร็จรูปที่ใช้สายผลิตภัณฑ์ซอฟต์แวร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process model design and development for cots software development based on software product line
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1410
Abstract
ซอฟต์แวร์สำเร็จรูปได้นำไปใช้ในการสนับสนุนการทำงานในหลายองค์กร เนื่องจากความยืดหยุ่นในการปรับให้เหมาะสมกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้ อย่างไรก็ตามในหลายองค์กรต้องมีการจัดสรรงบประมาณในการลงทุนเพื่อการนำซอฟต์แวร์สำเร็จรูปมาใช้ เนื่องจากได้มีการเปลี่ยนคุณลักษณะของซอฟต์แวร์ให้เป็นไปตามความต้องการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป หรือเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถของซอฟต์แวร์ ดังนั้นในหลายองค์กรจึงให้ความสนใจในการใช้ประโยชน์จากสิ่งที่มีอยู่นั้น ให้สามารถสนับสนุนการใช้ซ้ำในการสร้างซอฟต์แวร์ ให้เป็นไปตามความต้องการใหม่ๆ ขององค์กรซึ่งจะช่วยให้ประหยัดต้นทุนและเวลาในการพัฒนาได้ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการสร้างแบบจำลองกระบวนการ สำหรับการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์สำเร็จรูปจากสินทรัพย์ที่ใช้สายผลิตภัณฑ์ซอฟต์แวร์เป็นฐาน เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแบบจำลองกระบวนการ เอกสารและเครื่องมือสนับสนุน โดยกรอบงานประกอบด้วย 3 ชั้น คือ ชั้นแนวคิด ชั้นกระแสงาน และชั้นรายละเอียด ซึ่งองค์กรที่ต้องการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ซอฟต์แวร์จากสินทรัพย์ที่เป็นซอฟต์แวร์สำเร็จรูปนั้น สามารถนำกรอบงานและเครื่องมือที่นำเสนอนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
COTS (Commercial-off-the-shelf) software is widely used by many organizations because of its customization flexibility to comply with user requirements. However, those organizations must grant an investment in order to use new version of COTS software since the features of COTS frequently changes according to the change of requirements or software capability enhancement. Thus, many organizations concern with the utilization of existing components of COTS software to serve the reuse purpose in order to produce software that meets new organization requirements. This may help to reduce cost and time of software development. This thesis proposes a process model design and development based on the concept of software product lines for COTS software development from assets in order to obtain an organization standard process model, templates of relevant documents and a supporting tool. The framework composed of three layers: conceptual layer, workflow layer and elaboration layer. It can be applied in any organization which wants to create new software from existing assets like COTS components collections.
Creative Commons License