Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคำนวณแบบขนานที่ปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพได้สำหรับปัญหาที่มีหลายระดับความละเอียด: กรณีศึกษาการจำลองสึนามิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parallel program development with adaptive performance tunning for multi-scale problem : a case study of tsunami simulation
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ เหมืองสิน
Second Advisor
อาณัติ เรืองรัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1579
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการคำนวณแบบขนานบนระบบคลัสเตอร์คอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองสึนามิเป็นกรณีศึกษา เนื่องจากการจำลองสึนามิเป็นปัญหาที่มีหลายระดับความละเอียด เมื่อนำมาพัฒนาเป็นโปรแกรมคำนวณแบบขนานจะมีความซับซ้อนในการออกแบบโปรแกรมให้มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น จึงควรมีระเบียบวิธีการจัดการงานสำหรับโปรแกรมคำนวณแบบขนานจากกรณีศึกษา ด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลการทำงานของโปรแกรมในแต่ละส่วนการทำงานด้วยข้อมูลตัวอย่างจากการทดสอบ จากนั้นหาความสัมพันธ์ของประสิทธิภาพเชิงเวลากับรูปแบบในการแบ่งงาน ขนาดของปัญหา และค่าใช้จ่ายอื่นที่เกิดขึ้นสำหรับการติดต่อสื่อสารกันระหว่างหน่วยประมวลผล เพื่อทำให้โปรแกรมสามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และใช้เวลาในการคำนวณลดลงอันเนื่องมาจากการกระจายงานที่สม่ำเสมอตามลักษณะการทำงานของโปรแกรม เหมาะสมกับขนาดของปัญหา และระบบคลัสเตอร์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Parallel computing, using many processors working together, aims to compute faster or to compute the larger problem size. Because of several factors, the increasing number of processors may not be efficient to reduce the computation time. The factors that affect the performance of parallel program depend on partitioning, granularity, and the number of processors. The load balancing to fit the size of the problem, the behavior of parallel program, and the cluster computer are the consideration. This thesis studies the factors that affect the efficiency of the parallel program using a case study of tsunami simulation. Because the tsunami simulation is a multi-scale problem or a multi-level resolution problem, the parallel program development are the complexity in designing and improving program. The experiment tries to find the methodology to manage the parallel program that increased efficiency and reduced computation time. The methodology can improve the parallel program by adjusting the partitioning to fit the size of the problem with the load balancing by the behavior of the program.
Creative Commons License