Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้การปรับอัตราการสร้างทรัพยากรและการปรับปรุงวิธีการตัดค่าน้ำหนักที่สูงในการปรับความยากง่ายของเกมวางแผนการรบแบบตอบสนองทันกาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilizing resource production adjustment and top culling enhancement for difficulty balancing in real-time strategy games
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิษณุ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1578
Abstract
งานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับเกมวางแผนการรบแบบตอบสนองทันกาลในปัจจุบัน ส่วนใหญ่มุ่งเน้นไปที่การทำให้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์เล่นได้เก่งขึ้นจนสามารถที่จะเอาชนะผู้เล่นได้ แต่ผู้เล่นแต่ละคนมีความสามารถที่แตกต่างกัน การพัฒนาปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่มีความสามารถคงที่ อาจทำให้ผู้เล่นที่เก่งกว่าปัญญาประดิษฐ์เบื่อหน่ายเพราะเกมง่ายเกินไป ในขณะที่ผู้เล่นที่อ่อนกว่าปัญญาประดิษฐ์อาจรู้สึกว่าเกมยากเกินไป ซึ่งอาจทำให้ผู้เล่นเลิกเล่นเกมนั้น ดังนั้นการทำให้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์สามารถปรับตัวให้มีความสามารถทัดเทียมกับผู้เล่นจึงมีความสำคัญ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่ใช้อัตราการผลิตยูนิต ในการปรับความยากให้ทัดเทียมกับผู้เล่น โดยได้ใช้เกมสปริงซึ่งเป็นเกมแบบประเภทเปิดเผยซอร์สโค้ดเป็นตัวทดสอบ และได้ใช้ฟังก์ชันวัดคะแนนที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นร่วมกับเทคนิคการเรียนรู้แบบไดนามิกสคริปต์และการตัดค่าน้ำหนักที่สูง มาปรับปรุงให้สามารถปรับความยากให้เข้ากับผู้เล่นขณะที่ผู้เล่นกำลังเล่นเกมอยู่ได้ ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า อัตราการผลิตยูนิตสามารถนำมาใช้ในการปรับความยากได้ แต่ยังควรมีการปรับปรุงเพื่อให้ไดนามิกสคริปต์สามารถใช้อัตราการผลิตยูนิตในการปรับความยากได้ดีขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงไดนามิกสคริปต์ให้เหมาะสมกับ การใช้อัตราการผลิตยูนิตเป็นกฎย่อยในกฎพื้นฐานอีก 4 วิธีการ ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า การปรับปรุงเทคนิคการเรียนรู้แบบไดนามิกสคริปต์แบบการปรับจำนวนกฎในชุดสคริปต์ตามระดับของศัตรูนั้น มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับไดนามิกสคริปต์แบบดั้งเดิมและวิธีอื่นที่นำเสนอ ทั้งในแง่ของเวลาเฉลี่ยที่สูงขึ้น และผลการชนะ/แพ้ท้ายเกมที่ใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most researches in the real-time strategy games focus on artificial intelligence that beats a human opposition. However, each human player has different skill. An artificial intelligence with certain skill level causes skillful players to become bored of the game because it is too easy for them. At the same time, new players may find the game too difficult. Consequently, players may stop playing the game altogether. This thesis presents a novel Artificial Intelligence that uses unit production to adjust appropriate game difficulty for players. This thesis uses the open-source real-time strategy engine, Spring, as its testing environment. Score functions are generated automatically to obtain fitness function for dynamic scripting and top culling. Our adjustment, unlike other researches, applies within a playing session instead of between sessions. The result shows that a gaming session can be adjusted to suit players’ abilities without any need to tune the behavioral script of the game. This thesis also proposes 4 techniques for improving dynamic scripting and top culling so that rules with unit production can be used to their fullest potential to produce even matches. The results shows that the method of changing the number of selectable rules in a script according to the opponent’s performance produces longer average game time and closer to 50:50 win/lose ratio compared to using the original dynamic script and the other techniques.
Creative Commons License