Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและประเมินส่วนรับเข้าควบคุมด้วยเสียง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design and evaluation of voice-controlled input
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โปรดปราน บุณยพุกกณะ
Second Advisor
อติวงศ์ สุชาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1575
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอถึงวิธีการใช้เสียงเพื่อเป็นส่วนรับเข้าของคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งเน้นให้ครอบคลุมงานที่จำเป็นในการใช้งานคอมพิวเตอร์ แต่ไม่รวมถึงงานที่เกี่ยวกับการพิมพ์ข้อความ และใช้คำสั่งในการควบคุมให้น้อยที่สุด วิธีการควบคุมแบ่งเป็นหลายสถานะ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสถานะเลือกรูปแบบการควบคุม สถานะเลือกเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของตัวชี้ตำแหน่ง หรือวัตถุที่ถูกเลือก และสถานะเพิ่มเติมที่ใช้ในการทำการดำเนินการเพิ่มเติมไปยังเป้าหมายประกอบด้วยการคลิก การคลิกสองครั้ง การคลิกขวา การเลื่อน การลาก การปล่อย และการเรียกใช้วัตถุที่ถูกเลือก ทั้งหมดนี้ควบคุมโดยใช้เสียงฮัมที่แบ่งเป็นสี่ระดับเสียงที่แตกต่างกัน และเสียงเสียดแทรก เสียงฮัมแทนการสั่งให้เคลื่อนที่ และเสียงเสียดแทรกใช้ในการหยุดการเคลื่อนที่ หรือการเลือกวัตถุ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอมีความแม่นยำมากกว่าโวคอลจอยสติก และยังมีความเหนื่อยในการใช้งานที่น้อยกว่า แต่ใช้เวลาในการทำงานที่ได้รับมอบหมายมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a method for controlling a computer via speech input that covers all key computer operations except for typing-based input with a small set of voice command. The method consists of multiple states, including: ‘control method selection state’, ‘target selection state’ for changing the position of the cursor or selected item, and ‘option state’ for applying additional operations to the target. The operations are clicking, double-clicking, right-clicking, scrolling, dragging, dropping and activating selected item. All are controlled by hum sounds with four different pitch types and a fricative sound. Hum sounds are dedicated to movement while the fricative sound is for stopping or activation. We have found that the proposed method showed better precision than Vocal Joystick while it was less tiring to use despite that longer intervals were usually needed to complete given tasks.
Creative Commons License