Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลงรูปหลายเหลี่ยมสามมิติเป็นรูปเรขาคณิตปฐมฐานด้วยเรบกราฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
3D polygonal mesh to primitive conversion using reeb graph
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ คนองชัยยศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1564
Abstract
โลกเสมือนใช้การแทนวัตถุสามมิติด้วยรูปเรขาคณิตปฐมฐานและรูปเรขาคณิตปฐมฐานแบบปั้น ซึ่งไม่เหมือนกับโปรแกรมที่ใช้งานทั่วไปที่ใช้การแทนวัตถุสามมิติแบบเมช ดังนั้นการแปลงวัตถุสามมิติแบบเมชเป็นรูปเรขาคณิตปฐมฐานจะทำให้ลดภาระและค่าใช้จ่ายในการสร้างวัตถุสามมิติขึ้นมาใหม่ในโลกเสมือน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้เรบกราฟโดยมีระยะทางจีออเดสิกเฉลี่ยเป็นมอร์สฟังก์ชันในการแปลงวัตถุสามมิติแบบเมชเป็นรูปเรขาคณิตปฐมฐานเพื่อให้วัตถุสามมิติที่แทนด้วยรูปเรขาคณิตปฐมฐานนั้นมีรูปร่างเหมือนกับวัตถุสามมิติต้นฉบับ แล้วจึงนำไปเปรียบเทียบว่ารูปเรขาคณิตปฐมฐานใดเหมาะสมที่สุด ผลการทดลองวัดความเหมือนด้วยระยะทางเฮาส์ดอร์ฟจากวัตถุสามมิติ 380 ชิ้น 19 ประเภทของมหาวิทยาลัยปริ๊นซ์ตั้นสรุปว่าวัตถุสามมิติที่แทนด้วยรูปเรขาคณิตปฐมฐานมีรูปร่างเหมือนกับวัตถุสามมิติต้นฉบับโดยวัตถุสามมิติที่มีลักษณะนูนจะเหมือนต้นฉบับมากกว่าวัตถุสามมิติที่มีลักษณะเว้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Virtual world 3D objects are represented by primitives and sculpted primitive but in general programs use polygonal mesh. Hence, 3D polygonal mesh to primitive conversion can reduce cost and time to create new 3D object in Virtual world. We preserve shape of 3D object by using, average geodesic distance (AGD) as a Morse function in, Reeb graph. Then compare all defined fitting primitives and choose the best one. The results were measured by hausdorff distance with the originals of 380 models 19 types from Princeton University show that primitive represented objects have the same shape as originals. The convex objects have less hausdorff distance than the concave objects.
Share
COinS