Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การฝังลายน้ำอเนกประสงค์บนรูปภาพดิจิตอลเพื่อตรวจสอบรับรองความเป็นต้นฉบับและพิสูจน์ความเป็นเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Digital image multipurpose watermarking scheme for content authentication and copyright protection
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาธิต วงศ์ประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1431
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการนำเสนอวิธีการฝังลายน้ำอเนกประสงค์แบบใหม่บนรูปภาพดิจิตอล โดยกระทำบนเอสวีดี ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ตรวจสอบรับรองความเป็นต้นฉบับและพิสูจน์ความเป็นเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ได้ ในวิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ลายน้ำสองแบบถูกฝังลงบนค่าเอกฐาน (Singular value) ที่แตกต่างกันของโดเมนเอสวีดี ลายน้ำแบบคงทนถูกฝังลงรูปภาพก่อนและลายน้ำแบบเปราะบางถูกฝังในลำดับถัดมา โดยใช้หลักการควอนไตซ์เซชัน (Quantization) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถต้านทานการแก้ไขปลอมแปลงรูปภาพ, การตัดภาพเป็นบางส่วน, การบีบอัดรูปภาพแบบ JPEG, การแทรกสัญญาณรบกวน, การปรับคุณภาพของรูปภาพโดยใช้ฟิลเตอร์, การปรับขนาดภาพ และการหมุนภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this dissertation, a novel multipurpose digital watermarking scheme based on single value decomposition (SVD) is proposed. Such a scheme can be applied to both content authentication and copyright protection. In the proposed scheme, two watermarks are embedded in different single values of the SVD domain. A robust watermark is embedded in the first stage, where as a fragile watermark is embedded to the image using a quantization technique in the second stage. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed scheme is resistant to image faking, image cropping, JPEG compression, noise adding, image filtering, image scaling, and image rotation.
Creative Commons License